Upcoming Events

October

   
Thu 10/19
Jonatha Brooke

Jonatha Brooke

8:00 pm

Fri 10/20
Kaki King "The Neck Is a Bridge to the Body"

Kaki King "The Neck Is a Bridge to the Body"

8:00 pm

Sat 10/21
Zigaboo Modeliste and the New Aahkesstra

Zigaboo Modeliste and the New Aahkesstra

8:00 pm

Sun 10/22
Patchwork Series: Justin Roberts

Patchwork Series: Justin Roberts

Rudy Trubitt

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Evan Price CD Release with Special Guests

Evan Price CD Release with Special Guests

7:00 pm

Mon 10/23
Tue 10/24
Wed 10/25
Thu 10/26
Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal

Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal

8:00 pm

Fri 10/27
The Dustbowl Revival

The Dustbowl Revival

Diego's Umbrella

8:00 pm

Sat 10/28
Wake The Dead

Wake The Dead

8:00 pm

Sun 10/29
The Steel Wheels

The Steel Wheels

7:00 pm

Mon 10/30
The Moth StorySLAM - PROMISES

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - PROMISES

7:30 pm

On Sale 10/23

Tue 10/31
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

     

November

  
Wed 11/1
Jenna and the Charmers

Jenna and the Charmers

8:00 pm

Thu 11/2
Habib Koité and Bamada

Habib Koité and Bamada

8:00 pm

Fri 11/3
Marley's Ghost

Marley's Ghost

8:00 pm

Sat 11/4
Bobi Céspedes

Bobi Céspedes

8:00 pm

Sun 11/5
Sam Bush

Sam Bush

7:00 pm

Mon 11/6
Tue 11/7
Ariel Horowitz

Ariel Horowitz

8:00 pm

Wed 11/8
Patricia Barber Trio

Patricia Barber Trio

8:00 pm

Thu 11/9
Fri 11/10
Sat 11/11
Sun 11/12
Hawktail (formerly Haas Kowert Tice), Crying Uncle

Hawktail (formerly Haas Kowert Tice)

Crying Uncle

7:00 pm

Mon 11/13
Classical at the Freight: The Haydn Project

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: The Haydn Project

Robin Sharp

Julie Kim

Ben Simon

Hannah Addario-Berry

7:30 pm

Tue 11/14
Eddie Palmieri - Eddie at 80

<a href="http://www.thefreight.org/search/?q=raices">RAICES: A Series Curated by John Santos</a>

Eddie Palmieri - Eddie at 80

8:00 pm

Wed 11/15
Molly Holm & Her Unmistakable Band

Extended Jazz, Original Songs & Improvised Music

Molly Holm & Her Unmistakable Band

Frank Martin

Jeff Chambers

Deszon X. Claiborne

Charles McNeal

8:00 pm

Thu 11/16
An Evening With Asleep at the Wheel

An Evening With Asleep at the Wheel

8:00 pm

Fri 11/17
Martin Taylor & Alison Burns

Martin Taylor & Alison Burns

8:00 pm

Sat 11/18
Sun 11/19
Noam Pikelny

Noam Pikelny

7:00 pm

Mon 11/20
Tue 11/21
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 11/22
Patrick Ball

Patrick Ball

8:00 pm

Thu 11/23
Fri 11/24
Iris DeMent

Iris DeMent

8:00 pm

Sat 11/25
Sun 11/26
The Del McCoury Band (5:00PM)

The Del McCoury Band (5:00PM)

Crying Uncle

5:00 pm

The Del McCoury Band (7:30PM)

The Del McCoury Band (7:30PM)

Crying Uncle

7:30 pm

Mon 11/27
Tue 11/28
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 11/29
Thu 11/30
Trace Bundy

Trace Bundy

8:00 pm

   

December

    
Fri 12/1
San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus

San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus

8:00 pm

Sat 12/2
Sun 12/3
Awesome Orchestra End-Of-Year Concert

Awesome Orchestra End-Of-Year Concert

8:00 pm

Ticketing Info

Mon 12/4
Tue 12/5
Pancho Amat y su Cabildo del Son

Pancho Amat y su Cabildo del Son

8:00 pm

Wed 12/6
The Moth StorySLAM - DIRT

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - DIRT

7:30 pm

On Sale 11/29

Thu 12/7
Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line

Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line

8:00 pm

Fri 12/8
Sat 12/9
Sun 12/10
Oakland East Bay Gay Men's Chorus

Oakland East Bay Gay Men's Chorus

7:00 pm

Mon 12/11
Tue 12/12
Richard Thompson

Richard Thompson

8:00 pm

Wed 12/13
Richard Thompson

Richard Thompson

8:00 pm

Thu 12/14
Richard Thompson

Richard Thompson

8:00 pm

Fri 12/15
Sat 12/16
Patchwork Series: The Hipwaders

Patchwork Series: The Hipwaders

Rudy Trubitt

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Sun 12/17
Cherish The Ladies Celtic Christmas

Cherish The Ladies Celtic Christmas

8:00 pm

Mon 12/18
SoVoSó

SoVoSó

8:00 pm

Tue 12/19
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 12/20
Thu 12/21
Country Joe McDonald: Last Berkeley Show

Country Joe McDonald: Last Berkeley Show

8:00 pm

Fri 12/22
Sat 12/23
Elvin Bishop

Elvin Bishop

8:00 pm

Sun 12/24
Mon 12/25
Tue 12/26
Wed 12/27
Thu 12/28
Fri 12/29
Vienna Teng

Vienna Teng

8:00 pm

Sat 12/30
Vienna Teng

Vienna Teng

8:00 pm

Sun 12/31

January

Mon 1/1
Tue 1/2
Wed 1/3
Thu 1/4
Fri 1/5
John McCutcheon

John McCutcheon

8:00 pm

Sat 1/6
Sun 1/7
Mon 1/8
Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration

Debra Fong

Liana Berube

Ben Simon

Michelle Kwon

David Howard

7:30 pm

Tue 1/9
Wed 1/10
Thu 1/11
SVER and Moira Smiley

SVER and Moira Smiley

8:00 pm

Fri 1/12
The Cheap Suit Serenaders

The Cheap Suit Serenaders

8:00 pm

Sat 1/13
Sun 1/14
Mon 1/15
Tue 1/16
Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars

Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars

8:00 pm

Wed 1/17
Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars

Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars

8:00 pm

Thu 1/18
Fri 1/19
Sat 1/20
An Evening With Hot Rize

An Evening With Hot Rize

8:00 pm

Sun 1/21
Mon 1/22
Tue 1/23
Wed 1/24
Legends: Keola Beamer and Henry Kapono

Legends: Keola Beamer and Henry Kapono

8:00 pm

Thu 1/25
Fri 1/26
Sat 1/27
Sun 1/28
Mon 1/29
Tue 1/30
Wed 1/31
    

February

   
Thu 2/1
Fri 2/2
Sat 2/3
Sun 2/4
Mon 2/5
Tue 2/6
Wed 2/7
Bruce Cockburn

Bruce Cockburn

8:00 pm

Thu 2/8
Bruce Cockburn

Bruce Cockburn

8:00 pm

Fri 2/9
Sat 2/10
Sun 2/11
Mon 2/12
Tue 2/13
Wed 2/14
Thu 2/15
Laura Love

Laura Love

8:00 pm

Fri 2/16
Jai Uttal

Jai Uttal

8:00 pm

Sat 2/17
Sun 2/18
Dead Winter Carpinters

Dead Winter Carpinters

7:00 pm

Mon 2/19
Tue 2/20
Wed 2/21
Riders In The Sky

Riders In The Sky

8:00 pm

Thu 2/22
Fri 2/23
Tom Russell

Tom Russell

8:00 pm

Sat 2/24
An Evening with Shovels And Rope

An Evening with Shovels And Rope

8:00 pm

Sun 2/25
Mon 2/26
Tue 2/27
Lúnasa with Tim O'Brien

Lúnasa with Tim O'Brien

8:00 pm

Wed 2/28
    

March

   
Thu 3/1
Greg Brown

Greg Brown

8:00 pm

Fri 3/2
SsingSsing

SsingSsing

8:00 pm

Sat 3/3
Sun 3/4
Mon 3/5
Tue 3/6
Wed 3/7
Thu 3/8
Fri 3/9
Sat 3/10
SheSings Showcase Concert

SheSings Showcase Concert

8:00 pm

Sun 3/11
Mon 3/12
Tue 3/13
Jim Kweskin and the Dixie Giants

Jim Kweskin and the Dixie Giants

8:00 pm

Wed 3/14
Thu 3/15
Karla Bonoff

Karla Bonoff

8:00 pm

Fri 3/16
Sat 3/17
Patchwork Series: Octopretzel

Patchwork Series: Octopretzel

Rudy Trubitt

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Sun 3/18
Mon 3/19
Tue 3/20
Wed 3/21
Thu 3/22
Fri 3/23
Della Mae

Della Mae

8:00 pm

Sat 3/24
Sun 3/25
Jr Bach Festival

Jr Bach Festival

1:00 pm

Mon 3/26
Tue 3/27
Wed 3/28
Thu 3/29
Cheryl Wheeler

Cheryl Wheeler

8:00 pm

Fri 3/30
Sat 3/31
 

April

      
Sun 4/1
Mon 4/2
Tue 4/3
Wed 4/4
Thu 4/5
Fri 4/6
Sat 4/7
Sun 4/8
Mon 4/9
Tue 4/10
Wed 4/11
Thu 4/12
Fri 4/13
Sat 4/14
Sun 4/15
Mon 4/16
Tue 4/17
Wed 4/18
Thu 4/19
Fri 4/20
Sat 4/21
Sun 4/22
Mon 4/23
Tue 4/24
Wed 4/25
Thu 4/26
Fri 4/27
Sat 4/28
Sun 4/29
Mon 4/30
      

May

 
Tue 5/1
Wed 5/2
Thu 5/3
Fri 5/4
Sat 5/5
Sun 5/6
Mon 5/7
Kurt Ribak

Kurt Ribak

8:00 pm

Tue 5/8
Wed 5/9
Thu 5/10
Fri 5/11
Sat 5/12
Sun 5/13
Mon 5/14
Tue 5/15
Wed 5/16
Thu 5/17
Fri 5/18
Sat 5/19
Sun 5/20
Mon 5/21
Tue 5/22
Wed 5/23
Thu 5/24
Fri 5/25
Sat 5/26
Sun 5/27
Mon 5/28
Tue 5/29
Wed 5/30
Thu 5/31
   

June

    
Fri 6/1
Sat 6/2
Sun 6/3
Mon 6/4
Tue 6/5
Wed 6/6
Thu 6/7
Fri 6/8
Sat 6/9
Sun 6/10
Mon 6/11
Tue 6/12
Wed 6/13
Thu 6/14
Fri 6/15
Sat 6/16
Sun 6/17
Mon 6/18
Tue 6/19
Wed 6/20
Thu 6/21
Fri 6/22
Sat 6/23
Sun 6/24
Mon 6/25
Tue 6/26
Wed 6/27
Thu 6/28
Fri 6/29
Sat 6/30
 

July

      
Sun 7/1
Mon 7/2
Tue 7/3
Wed 7/4
Thu 7/5
Fri 7/6
Sat 7/7
Sun 7/8
Mon 7/9
Tue 7/10
Wed 7/11
Thu 7/12
Fri 7/13
Sat 7/14
Sun 7/15
Mon 7/16
Tue 7/17
Wed 7/18
Thu 7/19
Fri 7/20
Sat 7/21
Sun 7/22
Mon 7/23
Tue 7/24
Wed 7/25
Thu 7/26
Peppino D'Agostino in Concert

Peppino D'Agostino in Concert

8:00 pm