2018 Berkeley Bluegrass Festival

 

For the third year, the Freight & Salvage celebrates incredible talent with the Berkeley Bluegrass FestivalMay 18-20, 2018. Programmed by Grammy-award winner Laurie Lewis and The Freight’s program director Peter Williams, Berkeley Bluegrass Festival brings together leaders of the genre, up-and-coming artists, and music fans for three days of concerts, jams, free workshops, and good old-fashioned merriment to kick off the summer music festival season.

Free workshops, jams and other activities (including a youth jam, sing-along, and family squaredance) will be offered throughout the weekend.

SHOWS

All shows take place at Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison St in the Littlefield Room, our state of the art listening room, except for Gallery Stage performances which take place in the Freight & Salvage lobby before show time. Three Day Passes available (advance purchase only).

Get 3-Day Pass

FRIDAY, MAY 18TH • DOORS: 7:00 PM / SHOW: 8:00 PM

Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands with Molly Tuttle
Sean Watkins w/ The Bee Eaters
Crying Uncle
Fog Holler (on the Gallery Stage)

Bios & InfoGet Tickets

SATURDAY, MAY 19TH • DOORS: 7:00 PM / SHOW: 8:00 PM

Molly Tuttle Band
Phantoms of the High Country
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
Bluegrass Pride (on the Gallery Stage)

Bios & InfoGet Tickets

SUNDAY, MAY 20TH • DOORS: 6:00 PM / SHOW: 7:00 PM

Darol Anger’s Blur-Grass All-Stars
The Get Down Boys
The Page Turners with Bill Evans and Max Schwartz
North Country Blue (on the Gallery Stage)

Bios & InfoGet Tickets

FREE WORKSHOPS, JAMS & ACTIVITIES

Saturday May 19th

11 AM: Cello Workshop with Tristan Clarridge – Room 210

11 AM: Fiddle Workshop with Tashina Clarridge – Room 208

11 AM:  Family Squaredance with Evie Ladin – Lobby

12:30 PM: Flatt and Scruggs Singalong with Laurie Lewis & Yoseff Tucker – Littlefield Room

12:45 PM: Guitar Workshop with Greg Blake – Room 210

12:45 PM: Banjo Workshop with Avram Siegel – Room 208

Sunday May 20th

11 AM: Mandolin Workshop with Jake Howard – Room 210

11 AM: Bass Workshop with Sam Grisman – Room 208

11 AM: California Bluegrass Association Youth Jam – Lobby

12:45 PM: Dobro Workshop with Israel Parker – Room 210

12:45 PM: Duet Singing Workshop with Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum – Room 208

1 PM: Slow Jam with Richard Brandenburg – Lobby

2:30 PM: Fiddle Workshop with Brandon Godman – Room 208

2:30 PM: Jimmy Rodgers Songs Workshop with Pat Enright – Room 210