Upcoming Events

December

Mon 12/18
SoVoSó

Jazz, gospel, global sounds, and R&B

SoVoSó

8:00 pm

Tue 12/19
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 12/20
Thu 12/21
Country Joe McDonald: Last Berkeley Show

Country Joe McDonald: Last Berkeley Show

8:00 pm

Fri 12/22
Sat 12/23
Elvin Bishop

Electric blues and rock & roll

Elvin Bishop

8:00 pm

Sun 12/24
Mon 12/25
Tue 12/26
Wed 12/27
Thu 12/28
Fri 12/29
Vienna Teng (12/29/17)

Vienna Teng (12/29/17)

8:00 pm

Sat 12/30
Vienna Teng (12/30/17)

Vienna Teng (12/30/17)

8:00 pm

Sun 12/31

January

Mon 1/1
Tue 1/2
Wed 1/3
Thu 1/4
Fri 1/5
John McCutcheon

folk storyteller, singer, and multi-instrumentalist

John McCutcheon

8:00 pm

Sat 1/6
The David Grisman Bluegrass Experience (1/6/18)

w/ Jim Nunally, Keith Little, Chad Manning & Sam Grisman

The David Grisman Bluegrass Experience (1/6/18)

Danny Barnes

8:00 pm

Sun 1/7
The David Grisman Bluegrass Experience (1/7/18)

w/ Jim Nunally, Keith Little, Chad Manning & Sam Grisman

The David Grisman Bluegrass Experience (1/7/18)

Danny Barnes

7:00 pm

Mon 1/8
Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration

Debra Fong

Liana Berube

Ben Simon

Michelle Kwon

David Howard

7:30 pm

Tue 1/9
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 1/10
Ronnie Gilbert Public Sing

Ronnie Gilbert Public Sing

7:00 pm

Free

Thu 1/11
SVER and Moira Smiley

Epic Nordic Folk

SVER and Moira Smiley

8:00 pm

Fri 1/12
The Cheap Suit Serenaders

vintage jazz & inexpensive attire

The Cheap Suit Serenaders

8:00 pm

Sat 1/13
Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives (1/13/18)

Grammy-winning American music icon

Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives (1/13/18)

Deke Dickerson

8:00 pm

Sold Out

Sun 1/14
Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives (1/14/18)

Grammy-winning American music icon

Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives (1/14/18)

Deke Dickerson

7:00 pm

Mon 1/15
West Coast Songwriters - 1/15/18

West Coast Songwriters - 1/15/18

7:30 pm

Tue 1/16
Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars (1/16/18)

RAICES: A Series Curated by John Santos

Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars (1/16/18)

8:00 pm

Wed 1/17
Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars (1/17/18)

RAICES: A Series Curated by John Santos

Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars (1/17/18)

8:00 pm

Thu 1/18
The Moth StorySLAM - AMBITION

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - AMBITION

7:30 pm

On Sale 1/11/18

Fri 1/19
Sat 1/20
An Evening With Hot Rize

Bluegrass & honky tonk masters Tim O’Brien, Pete Wernick, Nick Foster, Bryan Sutton

An Evening With Hot Rize

8:00 pm

Sun 1/21
Mon 1/22
Tue 1/23
Wed 1/24
Legends: Keola Beamer and Henry Kapono

Hawaiian music legends join forces

Legends: Keola Beamer and Henry Kapono

8:00 pm

Thu 1/25
Fri 1/26
Sat 1/27
Ladysmith Black Mambazo (1/27/18)

Renowned South African a cappella singing group

Ladysmith Black Mambazo (1/27/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 1/28
Ladysmith Black Mambazo - 2PM Family Matinee (1/28/18)

Renowned South African a cappella singing group

Ladysmith Black Mambazo - 2PM Family Matinee (1/28/18)

2:00 pm

Ladysmith Black Mambazo (1/28/18)

Renowned South African a cappella singing group

Ladysmith Black Mambazo (1/28/18)

7:00 pm

Mon 1/29
Tue 1/30
Wed 1/31
Jayanti Sahasrabuddhe: Colors of Divine Love

Spiritual poetry woven with classical Indian accompaniment

Jayanti Sahasrabuddhe: Colors of Divine Love

8:00 pm

    

February

   
Thu 2/1
Jim Malcolm

Ultimate Scottish Troubadour

Jim Malcolm

8:00 pm

Fri 2/2
The House Jacks

27th Anniversary and Reunion Show!

The House Jacks

8:00 pm

Sat 2/3
Roy Rogers & The Delta Rhythm Kings with special guest Carlos Reyes

Exceptional blues slide guitarist

Roy Rogers & The Delta Rhythm Kings with special guest Carlos Reyes

Carlos Reyes

8:00 pm

Sun 2/4
Mon 2/5
Tue 2/6
The Moth StorySLAM - LOVE HURTS

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - LOVE HURTS

7:30 pm

On Sale 1/30/18

Wed 2/7
Bruce Cockburn (2/7/18)

Activist songwriter and revered guitarist

Bruce Cockburn (2/7/18)

8:00 pm

Sold Out

Thu 2/8
Bruce Cockburn (2/8/18)

Activist songwriter and revered guitarist

Bruce Cockburn (2/8/18)

8:00 pm

Sold Out

Fri 2/9
John Gorka with Special Guest Amilia K Spicer

Soulful introspective songwriting

John Gorka with Special Guest Amilia K Spicer

Amilia K. Spicer

8:00 pm

Sat 2/10
Sun 2/11
Sing the Beatles with The Quarry Persons

Sing the Beatles with The Quarry Persons

1:00 pm

Free

Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir with Special Guest Linda Tillery

4th Annual Black History Month Celebration with Special Guest Linda Tillery

Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir with Special Guest Linda Tillery

Linda Tillery

7:00 pm

Mon 2/12
Classical at the Freight: Kay Stern and Friends

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Kay Stern and Friends

7:30 pm

Tue 2/13
Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore, together on stage

Country and R&B dynamos in a rare joint performance

Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore, together on stage

8:00 pm

Wed 2/14
Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams

Exhilarating energy from husband and wife duo

Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams

8:00 pm

Thu 2/15
Laura Love

Unbridled and socially conscious songwriter

Laura Love

8:00 pm

Fri 2/16
Jai Uttal & Friends Valentines Celebration

World music pioneer

Jai Uttal & Friends Valentines Celebration

8:00 pm

Sat 2/17
Mr. Sun

Three generations of Jazz and Bluegrass hot shots

Mr. Sun

8:00 pm

Sun 2/18
Dead Winter Carpenters

Progressive Americana Powerhouses

Dead Winter Carpenters

7:00 pm

Mon 2/19
West Coast Songwriters - 2/19/18

West Coast Songwriters - 2/19/18

7:30 pm

Tue 2/20
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 2/21
Riders In The Sky

Grammy award-winning country/western and comedy

Riders In The Sky

8:00 pm

Thu 2/22
Väsen

acoustic trad power-trio from Sweden

Väsen

8:00 pm

Fri 2/23
Tom Russell

Master of American Song

Tom Russell

8:00 pm

Sat 2/24
Gustafer Yellowgold

Patchwork Series for Kids

Gustafer Yellowgold

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

An Evening with Shovels And Rope

An Evening with Shovels And Rope

8:00 pm

Sold Out

Sun 2/25
Mon 2/26
Tue 2/27
Lúnasa with Tim O'Brien

All-star Irish quintet

Lúnasa with Tim O'Brien

8:00 pm

Wed 2/28
Chris Thomas King

21st Century Blues Pioneer

Chris Thomas King

8:00 pm

    

March

   
Thu 3/1
Greg Brown

Greg Brown

8:00 pm

Fri 3/2
SsingSsing

Korean folk glam shamans

SsingSsing

8:00 pm

Sat 3/3
The Raz Kennedy Show II: A Birthday Bash

The Raz Kennedy Show II: A Birthday Bash

8:00 pm

Sun 3/4
Mon 3/5
Tue 3/6
The Moth StorySLAM - TESTS

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - TESTS

7:30 pm

On Sale 2/27/18

Wed 3/7
Thu 3/8
Seamus Egan Project

Seamus Egan Project

8:00 pm

Fri 3/9
Altan

Altan

8:00 pm

Sat 3/10
Sun 3/11
Rita Coolidge

Rita Coolidge

7:00 pm

Mon 3/12
Classical at the Freight: Mighty Winds

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Mighty Winds

7:30 pm

Tue 3/13
Jim Kweskin and the Dixie Giants

Jim Kweskin and the Dixie Giants

8:00 pm

Wed 3/14
Thu 3/15
Karla Bonoff

Karla Bonoff

8:00 pm

Fri 3/16
Chris Smither

Chris Smither

8:00 pm

Sat 3/17
Octopretzel

Patchwork Series for Kids

Octopretzel

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

The Black Brothers

The Black Brothers

8:00 pm

Sun 3/18
Mon 3/19
West Coast Songwriters - 3/19/18

West Coast Songwriters - 3/19/18

7:30 pm

Tue 3/20
Wed 3/21
Mary Gauthier

Extended Jazz, Original Songs & Improvised Music

Mary Gauthier

8:00 pm

Thu 3/22
John McEuen and the Circle Band

John McEuen and the Circle Band

8:00 pm

Fri 3/23
Della Mae

Della Mae

8:00 pm

Sat 3/24
Sun 3/25
Jr Bach Festival

Jr Bach Festival

1:00 pm

Mon 3/26
Windborne

Windborne

8:00 pm

Tue 3/27
Duck Baker and Friends

Duck Baker and Friends

8:00 pm

Wed 3/28
Thu 3/29
Fri 3/30
The Seldom Scene

The Seldom Scene

8:00 pm

Sat 3/31
Rhonda Benin's "Just Like A Woman"

Rhonda Benin's "Just Like A Woman"

8:00 pm

 

April

      
Sun 4/1
Mon 4/2
Tue 4/3
Wed 4/4
The Moth StorySLAM - CAUGHT

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - CAUGHT

7:30 pm

On Sale 3/28/18

Thu 4/5
Fri 4/6
Sat 4/7
The Okee Dokee Brothers (11am)

Patchwork Series for Kids

The Okee Dokee Brothers (11am)

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

The Okee Dokee Brothers (2pm)

Patchwork Series for Kids

The Okee Dokee Brothers (2pm)

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

2:00 pm

Get Tickets

Sun 4/8
Mon 4/9
Tue 4/10
Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (4/10/18)

Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (4/10/18)

8:00 pm

Wed 4/11
Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (4/11/18)

Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (4/11/18)

8:00 pm

Thu 4/12
Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (4/12/18)

Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (4/12/18)

8:00 pm

Fri 4/13
Sat 4/14
Sun 4/15
Cry Cry Cry (4:00pm)

Cry Cry Cry (4:00pm)

4:00 pm

Cry Cry Cry (7:00pm)

Cry Cry Cry (7:00pm)

7:00 pm

Mon 4/16
Classical at the Freight: Robin Sharp and Friends

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Robin Sharp and Friends

7:30 pm

Tue 4/17
Wed 4/18
Thu 4/19
Fri 4/20
Sat 4/21
Sun 4/22
Mon 4/23
West Coast Songwriters - 4/23/18

West Coast Songwriters - 4/23/18

7:30 pm

Tue 4/24
Wed 4/25
Thu 4/26
Fri 4/27
Sat 4/28
Sun 4/29
Mon 4/30
      

May

 
Tue 5/1
Wed 5/2
The Moth StorySLAM - EGO

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - EGO

7:30 pm

On Sale 4/25/18

Thu 5/3
Fri 5/4
Sat 5/5
Sun 5/6
Mary Lou's Apartment

all-women big band celebrating African American musical geniuses Mary Lou Williams and Melba Liston

Mary Lou's Apartment

7:00 pm

Mon 5/7
Kurt Ribak

Kurt Ribak

8:00 pm

Tue 5/8
Wed 5/9
Thu 5/10
Madeleine Peyroux (5/10/18)

Madeleine Peyroux (5/10/18)

8:00 pm

Fri 5/11
Madeleine Peyroux (5/11/18)

Madeleine Peyroux (5/11/18)

8:00 pm

Sat 5/12
Your Song My Song

Patchwork Series for Kids

Your Song My Song

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Madeleine Peyroux (5/12/18)

Madeleine Peyroux (5/12/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 5/13
Madeleine Peyroux (5/13/18)

Madeleine Peyroux (5/13/18)

7:00 pm

Mon 5/14
Classical at the Freight: Röntgen Trio

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Röntgen Trio

7:30 pm

Tue 5/15
Wed 5/16
Thu 5/17
Fri 5/18
Sat 5/19
Sun 5/20
Mon 5/21
West Coast Songwriters - 5/21/18

West Coast Songwriters - 5/21/18

7:30 pm

Tue 5/22
Wed 5/23
Thu 5/24
Fri 5/25
Sat 5/26
Sun 5/27
Mon 5/28
Tue 5/29
Wed 5/30
Thu 5/31
   

June

    
Fri 6/1
Sat 6/2
Sun 6/3
Mon 6/4
Tue 6/5
Wed 6/6
The Moth StorySLAM - ENDINGS

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - ENDINGS

7:30 pm

On Sale 5/30/18

Thu 6/7
Fri 6/8
Sat 6/9
Sun 6/10
Mon 6/11
Tue 6/12
Wed 6/13
Thu 6/14
Fri 6/15
Sat 6/16
Sun 6/17
Mon 6/18
West Coast Songwriters - 6/18/18

West Coast Songwriters - 6/18/18

7:30 pm

Tue 6/19
Wed 6/20
Nels Cline/Scott Amendola Duo

Nels Cline/Scott Amendola Duo

8:00 pm

Thu 6/21
Fri 6/22
Sat 6/23
Sun 6/24
Mon 6/25
Tue 6/26
Wed 6/27
Thu 6/28
Fri 6/29
Sat 6/30
 

July

      
Sun 7/1
Mon 7/2
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 6/25/18

Tue 7/3
Wed 7/4
Thu 7/5
Fri 7/6
Sat 7/7
Sun 7/8
Mon 7/9
Tue 7/10
Wed 7/11
Thu 7/12
Fri 7/13
Sat 7/14
Sun 7/15
Mon 7/16
West Coast Songwriters - 7/16/18

West Coast Songwriters - 7/16/18

7:30 pm

Tue 7/17
Wed 7/18
Thu 7/19
Peppino D'Agostino in Concert

Peppino D'Agostino in Concert

8:00 pm

Fri 7/20
KML Goes to the State Fair (Killing My Lobster)

KML Goes to the State Fair (Killing My Lobster)

8:00 pm

Sat 7/21
Sun 7/22
Mon 7/23
Tue 7/24
Wed 7/25
Thu 7/26
Fri 7/27
Sat 7/28
Sun 7/29
Mon 7/30
Tue 7/31
     

August

  
Wed 8/1
Thu 8/2
Fri 8/3
Sat 8/4
Sun 8/5
Mon 8/6
Tue 8/7
Wed 8/8
Thu 8/9
Fri 8/10
Sat 8/11
Sun 8/12
Mon 8/13
Tue 8/14
Wed 8/15
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 8/8/18

Thu 8/16
Fri 8/17
Sat 8/18
Sun 8/19
Mon 8/20
Tue 8/21
Wed 8/22
Thu 8/23
Fri 8/24
Sat 8/25
Sun 8/26
Mon 8/27
Tue 8/28
Wed 8/29
Thu 8/30
Fri 8/31
  

September

     
Sat 9/1
Sun 9/2
Mon 9/3
Tue 9/4
Wed 9/5
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 8/29/18

Thu 9/6
Fri 9/7
Sat 9/8
Sun 9/9
Mon 9/10
Tue 9/11
Wed 9/12
Thu 9/13
Fri 9/14
Sat 9/15
Sun 9/16
Mon 9/17
Tue 9/18
Wed 9/19
Thu 9/20
Fri 9/21
Sat 9/22
Sun 9/23
Mon 9/24
Tue 9/25
Wed 9/26
Thu 9/27
Fri 9/28
Sat 9/29
Sun 9/30

October

Mon 10/1
Tue 10/2
Wed 10/3
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 9/26/18

Thu 10/4
Fri 10/5
Sat 10/6
Sun 10/7
Mon 10/8
Tue 10/9
Wed 10/10
Thu 10/11
Fri 10/12
Sat 10/13
Sun 10/14
Mon 10/15
Tue 10/16
Wed 10/17
Thu 10/18
Fri 10/19
Sat 10/20
Sun 10/21
Mon 10/22
Tue 10/23
Wed 10/24
Thu 10/25
Fri 10/26
Sat 10/27
Sun 10/28
Mon 10/29
Tue 10/30
Wed 10/31
    

November

   
Thu 11/1
Fri 11/2
Sat 11/3
Sun 11/4
Mon 11/5
Tue 11/6
Wed 11/7
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 10/31/18

Thu 11/8
Fri 11/9
Sat 11/10
Sun 11/11
Mon 11/12
Tue 11/13
Wed 11/14
Thu 11/15
Fri 11/16
Sat 11/17
Sun 11/18
Mon 11/19
Tue 11/20
Wed 11/21
Thu 11/22
Fri 11/23
Sat 11/24
Sun 11/25
Mon 11/26
Tue 11/27
Wed 11/28
Thu 11/29
Fri 11/30
  

December

     
Sat 12/1
Sun 12/2
Mon 12/3
Tue 12/4
Wed 12/5
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 11/28/18