Upcoming Events

May

     
Sat 5/26
Shemekia Copeland

powerful contemporary blues vocalist

Shemekia Copeland

8:00 pm

Sun 5/27
Mon 5/28
Tue 5/29
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 5/30
Thu 5/31
Pacific Mambo Orchestra (5/31/18)

unstoppably energetic Latin big band

Pacific Mambo Orchestra (5/31/18)

8:00 pm

   

June

    
Fri 6/1
Pacific Mambo Orchestra (6/1/18)

unstoppably energetic Latin big band

Pacific Mambo Orchestra (6/1/18)

8:00 pm

Sat 6/2
Zigaboo Modeliste and the New Aahkesstra

Master drummer, innovator, and New Orleans legend

Zigaboo Modeliste and the New Aahkesstra

8:00 pm

Sun 6/3
Mouths of Babes

powerful and romantic contemporary folk

Mouths of Babes

7:00 pm

Mon 6/4
Middle East Children’s Alliance (MECA)

30th Anniversary Celebration & Tribute to Barbara Lubin

Middle East Children’s Alliance (MECA)

5:00 pm

Event Info

Tue 6/5
Slaid Cleaves

master folk craftsman

Slaid Cleaves

8:00 pm

Wed 6/6
The Moth StorySLAM - ENDINGS

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - ENDINGS

7:30 pm

On Sale 5/30/18

Thu 6/7
Fri 6/8
Maurice Tani

exquisite country noir

Maurice Tani

8:00 pm

Sat 6/9
Dance Party with Red Meat and special guests

25th Anniversary of Red Meat, dance floor open!

Dance Party with Red Meat and special guests

I See Hawks In L.A.

8:00 pm

Sun 6/10
Motown Sing-Along with Tammy Hall

Motown Sing-Along with Tammy Hall

1:00 pm

Mon 6/11
Tue 6/12
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 6/13
Justin Townes Earle

Justin Townes Earle

Lydia Loveless

8:00 pm

Thu 6/14
Edgar Pantoja and the Afro-Cuban Tribe

inventive Latin multi-instrumentalist

Edgar Pantoja and the Afro-Cuban Tribe

8:00 pm

Fri 6/15
Moonalice

Psychedelic roots-rock

Moonalice

8:00 pm

Sat 6/16
Sun 6/17
Mon 6/18
West Coast Songwriters - 6/18/18

West Coast Songwriters - 6/18/18

7:30 pm

Tue 6/19
Wed 6/20
Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch Woven

innovative & exploratory guitar and percussion duo

Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch Woven

Nels Cline

Scott Amendola

8:00 pm

Thu 6/21
Perla Batalla in The House of Cohen

Powerful vocalist pays tribute to Leonard Cohen

Perla Batalla in The House of Cohen

8:00 pm

Fri 6/22
Kittel & Co. Whorls Tour

Kittel & Co. Whorls Tour

8:00 pm

Sat 6/23
Shawn Colvin (6/23/18)

singular and enduring singer-songwriter

Shawn Colvin (6/23/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 6/24
Shawn Colvin (6/24/18)

singular and enduring singer-songwriter

Shawn Colvin (6/24/18)

7:00 pm

Mon 6/25
1st Annual Foontastic Fundraiser

Concert and Fundraiser in memory of Neel Thomas Foon

1st Annual Foontastic Fundraiser

8:00 pm

Get Tickets

Tue 6/26
Freight Open Mic

Freight Open Mic

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 6/27
Ramana Vieira

internationally acclaimed Portuguese Fado singer

Ramana Vieira

8:00 pm

Thu 6/28
Don Arbor

multi-talented and socially conscious singer-songwriter

Don Arbor

Susan Anders

8:00 pm

Fri 6/29
Red Molly

Americana and roots powerhouse trio

Red Molly

8:00 pm

Sat 6/30
Fiddlekids End of Camp Concert

Fiddlekids End of Camp Concert

11:30 am

Free with Reservation

Guitar Shorty

Guitar Shorty

8:00 pm

 

July

      
Sun 7/1
Hip Spanic Allstars

Dance floor open!

Hip Spanic Allstars

7:00 pm

Mon 7/2
Tue 7/3
Wed 7/4
Thu 7/5
Hills to Hollers

Hills to Hollers

8:00 pm

Fri 7/6
Fanna-Fi-Allah

Fanna-Fi-Allah

8:00 pm

Sat 7/7
Tribu Baharú

RAICES: A Series Curated by John Santos

Tribu Baharú

8:00 pm

Sun 7/8
Mon 7/9
Tue 7/10
Monterey County High School All-Star Band

Monterey County High School All-Star Band

8:00 pm

Wed 7/11
The Moth StorySLAM - AGE

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - AGE

7:30 pm

On Sale 7/4/18

Thu 7/12
Niyaz featuring Azam Ali

Niyaz featuring Azam Ali

8:00 pm

Fri 7/13
Korean Men featuring Lee Heemoon & Prelude

Korean Men featuring Lee Heemoon & Prelude

8:00 pm

Sat 7/14
Shasta Strings Celebration

Shasta Strings Celebration

8:00 pm

Sun 7/15
Margaret Belton's Tribute to Patsy Cline

Margaret Belton's Tribute to Patsy Cline

7:00 pm

Mon 7/16
West Coast Songwriters - 7/16/18

West Coast Songwriters - 7/16/18

7:30 pm

Tue 7/17
Wed 7/18
Huun-Huur-Tu

Huun-Huur-Tu

8:00 pm

Thu 7/19
Peppino D'Agostino in Concert

Peppino D'Agostino in Concert

Jeff Campitelli

8:00 pm

Fri 7/20
KML Goes to the State Fair (Killing My Lobster)

KML Goes to the State Fair (Killing My Lobster)

8:00 pm

Sat 7/21
Bill Kirchen and the Hounds of the Bakersfield

Bill Kirchen and the Hounds of the Bakersfield

8:00 pm

Sun 7/22
Tyminski

Tyminski

7:00 pm

Mon 7/23
Tue 7/24
Wed 7/25
Shawn Mullins

Soul's Core Revival Tour 20th Anniversary double album coming in July

Shawn Mullins

Max Gomez

8:00 pm

Thu 7/26
Joe Rut

Joe Rut

Laura Benitez

8:00 pm

Fri 7/27
Marcia Ball

Marcia Ball

8:00 pm

Sat 7/28
ÌFÉ

RAICES: A Series Curated by John Santos

ÌFÉ

8:00 pm

Sun 7/29
Deva Mahal

Deva Mahal

7:00 pm

Mon 7/30
Ethan Ostrow Trio: A Cancer Benefit

Ethan Ostrow Trio: A Cancer Benefit

7:30 pm

Tue 7/31
     

August

  
Wed 8/1
Thu 8/2
Nu-Blu

Nu-Blu

8:00 pm

Fri 8/3

Jazzschool Girls Jazz & Blues Camp Concert

6:00 pm

Free

Sat 8/4
Novalima

RAICES: A Series Curated by John Santos

Novalima

8:00 pm

Sun 8/5
Junior Brown

Junior Brown

7:00 pm

Mon 8/6
Tue 8/7
Wed 8/8
MaMuse

MaMuse

Thrive Choir

8:00 pm

Thu 8/9
Fri 8/10
The Blues Broads

The Blues Broads

8:00 pm

Sat 8/11
Don McLean

Don McLean

8:00 pm

Sun 8/12
Mon 8/13
Tue 8/14
Wed 8/15
The Moth StorySLAM - COLLABORATION

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - COLLABORATION

7:30 pm

On Sale 8/8/18

Thu 8/16
John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band

John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band

8:00 pm

Fri 8/17
John Santos "Puerto Rico Del Alma"

RAICES: A Series Curated by John Santos

John Santos "Puerto Rico Del Alma"

8:00 pm

Sat 8/18
Skip The Needle

Skip The Needle

8:00 pm

Sun 8/19
Mon 8/20
Tue 8/21
Wed 8/22
Thu 8/23
Fri 8/24
Sat 8/25
Sun 8/26
Mike Marshall & Caterina Lichtenberg

Mike Marshall & Caterina Lichtenberg

7:00 pm

Mon 8/27
Tue 8/28
Wed 8/29
Candi Staton

Candi Staton

8:00 pm

Thu 8/30
Che Apalache

Che Apalache

8:00 pm

Fri 8/31
Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (8/31/18)

RESCHEDULED from Tuesday 4/10/18

Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (8/31/18)

8:00 pm

  

September

     
Sat 9/1
Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (9/1/18)

RESCHEDULED from Wednesday 4/11/18

Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (9/1/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 9/2
Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (9/2/18)

RESCHEDULED from Thursday 4/12/18

Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour (9/2/18)

7:00 pm

Mon 9/3
Tue 9/4
Kalí Rodríguez-Peña

Kalí Rodríguez-Peña

8:00 pm

Wed 9/5
The Moth StorySLAM - EDUCATION

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - EDUCATION

7:30 pm

On Sale 8/29/18

Thu 9/6
John Sebastian

John Sebastian

8:00 pm

Fri 9/7
Sat 9/8
Sun 9/9
Crying Time - George Jones Tribute

Crying Time - George Jones Tribute

7:00 pm

Mon 9/10
Tue 9/11
Wed 9/12
Thu 9/13
Fri 9/14
Sat 9/15
T Sisters

T Sisters

8:00 pm

Sun 9/16
Mon 9/17
Herb Alpert & Lani Hall

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall

8:00 pm

Tue 9/18
Wed 9/19
Kathy Kallick:  My Route to 66

Kathy Kallick's 66th Birthday Celebration

Kathy Kallick: My Route to 66

8:00 pm

Thu 9/20
Ray Wylie Hubbard

Ray Wylie Hubbard

Caleb Caudle

8:00 pm

Fri 9/21
Sat 9/22
Sun 9/23
Mon 9/24
Tue 9/25
Marc Broussard

Marc Broussard

8:00 pm

Wed 9/26
Thu 9/27
Fri 9/28
Sat 9/29
DakhaBrakha (9/29/18)

DakhaBrakha (9/29/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 9/30
DakhaBrakha (9/30/18)

DakhaBrakha (9/30/18)

7:00 pm

October

Mon 10/1
Tue 10/2
Wed 10/3
The Moth StorySLAM - SCANDAL

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - SCANDAL

7:30 pm

On Sale 9/26/18

Thu 10/4
Delgres

Delgres

8:00 pm

Fri 10/5
Sat 10/6
Sun 10/7
Fatoumata Diawara

Fatoumata Diawara

7:00 pm

Mon 10/8
Tue 10/9
Wed 10/10
Thu 10/11
Fri 10/12
Sat 10/13
Ferron (10/13/18)

Ferron (10/13/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 10/14
Mon 10/15
Tue 10/16
Wed 10/17
Thu 10/18
Fri 10/19
Sat 10/20
Sun 10/21
Mon 10/22
Tue 10/23
Wed 10/24
Martin Hayes Quartet

Martin Hayes Quartet

8:00 pm

Thu 10/25
Fri 10/26
Sat 10/27
Sun 10/28
Mon 10/29
Tue 10/30
Wed 10/31
    

November

   
Thu 11/1
Richard Shindell

Richard Shindell

8:00 pm

Fri 11/2
Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely (11/2/18)

Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely (11/2/18)

8:00 pm

Sat 11/3
Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely (11/3/18)

Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely (11/3/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 11/4
Mon 11/5
Tue 11/6
Wed 11/7
The Moth StorySLAM - BEGINNINGS

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - BEGINNINGS

7:30 pm

On Sale 10/31

Thu 11/8
Fri 11/9
Sat 11/10
Sun 11/11
Mon 11/12
Tue 11/13
Wed 11/14
Thu 11/15
Maria de Barros

Maria de Barros

8:00 pm

Fri 11/16
Sat 11/17
Sun 11/18
Mon 11/19
Tue 11/20
Wed 11/21
Thu 11/22
Fri 11/23
Sat 11/24
Sun 11/25
Mon 11/26
Tue 11/27
Wed 11/28
Thu 11/29
Fri 11/30
Shelley Doty X-tet

Shelley Doty X-tet

8:00 pm

  

December

     
Sat 12/1
Sun 12/2
Mon 12/3
Tue 12/4
Wed 12/5
The Moth StorySLAM - INSTINCTS

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - INSTINCTS

7:30 pm

On Sale 11/28

Thu 12/6
Fri 12/7
Sat 12/8
Sun 12/9
Mon 12/10
Tue 12/11
Wed 12/12
Thu 12/13
Fri 12/14
Sat 12/15
Sun 12/16
San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus

San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus

7:00 pm