Upcoming Events

September

  
Wed 9/19
Kathy Kallick:  My Route to 66

Kathy Kallick's 66th Birthday Celebration

Kathy Kallick: My Route to 66

8:00 pm

Thu 9/20
Ray Wylie Hubbard

Caleb Caudle opens

Ray Wylie Hubbard

Caleb Caudle

8:00 pm

Fri 9/21
True Blues: Corey Harris & Guy Davis

exploring the extraordinary culture of the Blues

True Blues: Corey Harris & Guy Davis

Corey Harris

Guy Davis

8:00 pm

Sat 9/22
Sun 9/23
Mon 9/24
Ms. Lisa Fischer And Grand Baton (9/24/18)

thrilling singer featured in "20 Feet From Stardom"

Ms. Lisa Fischer And Grand Baton (9/24/18)

8:00 pm

Tue 9/25
Marc Broussard

The Dales open

Marc Broussard

The Dales

8:00 pm

Wed 9/26
Ms. Lisa Fischer And Grand Baton (9/26/18)

thrilling singer featured in "20 Feet From Stardom"

Ms. Lisa Fischer And Grand Baton (9/26/18)

8:00 pm

Thu 9/27
Fri 9/28
Sat 9/29
DakhaBrakha (9/29/18)

Ukrainian "ethno-chaos"

DakhaBrakha (9/29/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 9/30
DakhaBrakha (9/30/18)

Ukrainian "ethno-chaos"

DakhaBrakha (9/30/18)

7:00 pm

October

Mon 10/1
Rajeev Taranath with special guest Rimpa Siva

imaginative & emotional renditions of classical Hindustani music

Rajeev Taranath with special guest Rimpa Siva

Rimpa Siva - solo tabla

Vikas Yendluri - accompanist

8:00 pm

Tue 10/2
Eliza Gilkyson with Special Guest Nina Gerber

folk music for the 21st century

Eliza Gilkyson with Special Guest Nina Gerber

Nina Gerber

8:00 pm

Wed 10/3
The Moth StorySLAM - SCANDAL

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - SCANDAL

7:30 pm

On Sale 9/26/18

Thu 10/4
Delgres

grooving and expressive blues trio

Delgres

8:00 pm

Fri 10/5
Uncharted 2018 - The Berkeley Festival of Ideas

Uncharted 2018 - The Berkeley Festival of Ideas

9:00 am

Sat 10/6
Uncharted 2018 - The Berkeley Festival of Ideas

Uncharted 2018 - The Berkeley Festival of Ideas

9:00 am

Sun 10/7
Fatoumata Diawara

modern African musical icon

Fatoumata Diawara

7:00 pm

Mon 10/8
Tue 10/9
The Jacob Jolliff Band

The Jacob Jolliff Band

The Brother Brothers

8:00 pm

Wed 10/10
The Duke Robillard Band

decorated and inspiring blues guitarist

The Duke Robillard Band

8:00 pm

Cancelled

George Brooks and Aspada

George Brooks and Aspada

8:00 pm

Thu 10/11
Trace Bundy + Sungha Jung

acclaimed guitar virtuosos

Trace Bundy + Sungha Jung

Trace Bundy

Sungha Jung

8:00 pm

Fri 10/12
FERRON and her All-Star Band (10/12/18)

iconic Canadian singer-songwriter

FERRON and her All-Star Band (10/12/18)

8:00 pm

Sat 10/13
FERRON and her All-Star Band (10/13/18)

iconic Canadian singer-songwriter

FERRON and her All-Star Band (10/13/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 10/14
Amos Hoffman & Noam Lemish Quartet

Jewish folk meets jazz

Amos Hoffman & Noam Lemish Quartet

7:00 pm

Mon 10/15
Tue 10/16
We Banjo 3 and Skerryvore

innovative and invigorating celtic fusion

We Banjo 3 and Skerryvore

We Banjo 3

Skerryvore

8:00 pm

Wed 10/17
Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

expressive and explorative jazz sextet

Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

8:00 pm

Thu 10/18
Misner & Smith

exquisite and poetic Americana

Misner & Smith

8:00 pm

Fri 10/19
Sat 10/20
Sun 10/21
The Steel Wheels

heartfelt and relevant Americana

The Steel Wheels

7:00 pm

Mon 10/22
West Coast Songwriters - 10/22/18

West Coast Songwriters - 10/22/18

7:30 pm

Tue 10/23
Loli Molina

spellbinding Latin folk songstress

Loli Molina

8:00 pm

Wed 10/24
Martin Hayes Quartet

textured and multifaceted celtic ensemble

Martin Hayes Quartet

8:00 pm

Thu 10/25
The Subdudes

feel-good southern jams

The Subdudes

8:00 pm

Fri 10/26
Ron Miles Circuit Rider Trio featuring Bill Frisell & Brian Blade

striking and evocative jazz trio

Ron Miles Circuit Rider Trio featuring Bill Frisell & Brian Blade

Ron Miles

Bill Frisell

Brian Blade

8:00 pm

Sat 10/27
Patchwork Series: Doug Goodkin & The Pentatonics

Patchwork Series for Kids

Patchwork Series: Doug Goodkin & The Pentatonics

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Tommy Castro And The Painkillers

DANCE FLOOR OPEN! energetic blues with a soulful core

Tommy Castro And The Painkillers

8:00 pm

Sun 10/28
Wake The Dead

the world's only celtic all-star summer of love party band

Wake The Dead

7:00 pm

Mon 10/29
Choir! Choir! Choir!

boundary-defying interactive music

Choir! Choir! Choir!

8:00 pm

Tue 10/30
Freight Open Mic - 10/30

Freight Open Mic - 10/30

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 10/31
The Fright & Salvage Presents:  The Austin Lounge Lizards

Halloween at the Freight

The Fright & Salvage Presents: The Austin Lounge Lizards

8:00 pm

    

November

   
Thu 11/1
Richard Shindell

Richard Shindell

8:00 pm

Fri 11/2
Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely (11/2/18)

Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely (11/2/18)

8:00 pm

Sat 11/3
Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely (11/3/18)

Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely (11/3/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 11/4
Mon 11/5
UC Berkeley Jazz Ensembles

UC Berkeley Jazz Ensembles

8:00 pm

Tue 11/6
Strunz & Farah

virtuoso guitarists album release celebration

Strunz & Farah

8:00 pm

Wed 11/7
The Moth StorySLAM - BEGINNINGS

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - BEGINNINGS

7:30 pm

On Sale 10/31

Thu 11/8
David Wilcox

David Wilcox

Justin Farren

8:00 pm

Fri 11/9
Sat 11/10
Sun 11/11
Patchwork Series: Mister G

Patchwork Series for Kids

Patchwork Series: Mister G

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Mon 11/12
Classical at the Freight: Michael Gilbertson

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Michael Gilbertson

7:30 pm

Tue 11/13
Freight Open Mic - 11/13

Freight Open Mic - 11/13

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 11/14
Richie Furay - Deliverin'

Richie Furay - Deliverin'

8:00 pm

Thu 11/15
Maria de Barros

Maria de Barros

8:00 pm

Fri 11/16
Darrell Scott

Darrell Scott

8:00 pm

Sat 11/17
Sun 11/18
Caitlin Canty and Peter Bradley Adams

Caitlin Canty and Peter Bradley Adams

7:00 pm

Mon 11/19
West Coast Songwriters - 11/19/18

West Coast Songwriters - 11/19/18

7:30 pm

Tue 11/20
Conspiracy Of Venus

Conspiracy Of Venus

8:00 pm

Wed 11/21
Steven Page Trio

co-founder and former frontman of Barenaked Ladies

Steven Page Trio

Wesley Stace (aka John Wesley Harding)

8:00 pm

Thu 11/22
Fri 11/23
Tuck and Patti

Tuck and Patti

8:00 pm

Sat 11/24
Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands

Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands

8:00 pm

Sun 11/25
Mon 11/26
Tue 11/27
Freight Open Mic - 11/27

Freight Open Mic - 11/27

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 11/28
Miramar

Miramar

8:00 pm

Thu 11/29
The Travelin' McCourys

The Travelin' McCourys

8:00 pm

Fri 11/30
Shelley Doty X-tet

Shelley Doty X-tet

8:00 pm

  

December

     
Sat 12/1
Sun 12/2
Patchwork Series: The Bug Family Band

Patchwork Series for Kids

Patchwork Series: The Bug Family Band

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Mon 12/3

Jazzchool Studio Band

8:00 pm

Tue 12/4
Over The Rhine

Over The Rhine

8:00 pm

Wed 12/5
The Moth StorySLAM - INSTINCTS

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - INSTINCTS

7:30 pm

On Sale 11/28

Thu 12/6
Mary Gauthier

Mary Gauthier

8:00 pm

Fri 12/7
HAWKTAIL

HAWKTAIL

Dead Horses

8:00 pm

Sat 12/8
Peter Rowan: Carter Stanley's Eyes

Peter Rowan: Carter Stanley's Eyes

8:00 pm

Sun 12/9
San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus

San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus

7:00 pm

Mon 12/10
Classical at the Freight: Delphi Trio

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Delphi Trio

Liana Berube

Michelle Kwon

Jeffrey LaDeur

7:30 pm

Tue 12/11
Freight Open Mic - 12/11

Freight Open Mic - 12/11

7:30 pm

Free

Wed 12/12
Thu 12/13
Fri 12/14
Sat 12/15
Sun 12/16
Kurt Elling Quintet

Kurt Elling Quintet

8:00 pm

Mon 12/17
Tue 12/18
Christmas Jug Band

Christmas Jug Band

8:00 pm

Wed 12/19
Tinsley Ellis

Tinsley Ellis

8:00 pm

Thu 12/20
Fri 12/21
David Grisman Sextet (12/21/18)

David Grisman Sextet (12/21/18)

8:00 pm

Sat 12/22
David Grisman Sextet (12/22/18)

David Grisman Sextet (12/22/18)

8:00 pm

Sun 12/23
Mon 12/24
Tue 12/25
Wed 12/26
Thu 12/27
Fri 12/28
Sat 12/29
Hot Tuna Acoustic

Hot Tuna Acoustic

8:00 pm

Hot Tuna Acoustic VIP Package

Hot Tuna Acoustic VIP Package

8:00 pm

Sun 12/30
Hot Tuna Electric

Hot Tuna Electric

7:00 pm

Hot Tuna Electric VIP Package

Hot Tuna Electric VIP Package

7:00 pm

Mon 12/31
Hot Tuna Acoustic and Electric

Hot Tuna Acoustic and Electric

9:00 pm

      

January

 
Tue 1/1
Wed 1/2
Thu 1/3
Vienna Teng (1/3/19)

Vienna Teng (1/3/19)

8:00 pm

Fri 1/4
Vienna Teng (1/4/19)

Vienna Teng (1/4/19)

8:00 pm

Sat 1/5
The Cheap Suit Serenaders

The Cheap Suit Serenaders

8:00 pm

Sun 1/6
Mon 1/7
Tue 1/8
Wed 1/9
Thu 1/10
SVER

Epic Nordic Folk

SVER

8:00 pm

Fri 1/11
John McCutcheon

John McCutcheon

8:00 pm

Sat 1/12
Paris Combo

Paris Combo

8:00 pm

Sun 1/13
Lucy Kaplansky

enchanting, insightful urban folk

Lucy Kaplansky

7:00 pm

Mon 1/14
Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration

Ben Simon

David Howard

Karen Rosenak

7:30 pm

Tue 1/15
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 1/8/19

Wed 1/16
Thu 1/17
RUNA

RUNA

8:00 pm

Fri 1/18
Sat 1/19
Sun 1/20
Loudon Wainwright III

Loudon Wainwright III

7:00 pm

Mon 1/21
Tue 1/22
Wed 1/23
Martha Redbone Roots Project

Martha Redbone Roots Project

8:00 pm

Thu 1/24
Soft Machine

Soft Machine

Levin Brothers

8:00 pm

Fri 1/25
Sat 1/26
Sun 1/27
Mon 1/28
Tue 1/29
Kalani Pe‘a

Kalani Pe‘a

8:00 pm

Wed 1/30
Thu 1/31
Lisa Zeiler & Jennie Chabon

Lisa Zeiler & Jennie Chabon

7:00 pm

   

February

    
Fri 2/1
Booker T. Jones (2/1/19)

Booker T. Jones (2/1/19)

8:00 pm

Sat 2/2
Booker T. Jones (2/2/19)

Booker T. Jones (2/2/19)

8:00 pm

Sun 2/3
Mon 2/4
Tue 2/5
Wed 2/6
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 1/30/19

Thu 2/7
Fri 2/8
Sat 2/9
Jai Uttal

Jai Uttal

8:00 pm

Sun 2/10
Mon 2/11
Classical at the Freight: Kay Stern and Friends

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Kay Stern and Friends

Kay Stern

Ben Simon

Hannah Addario-Berry

7:30 pm

Tue 2/12
Ancient Future

Ancient Future

8:00 pm

Wed 2/13
Thu 2/14
Fri 2/15
Sat 2/16
Patchwork Series: Alphabet Rockers

Patchwork Series for Kids

Patchwork Series: Alphabet Rockers

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

San Francisco Piper's Club

San Francisco Piper's Club

8:00 pm

Sun 2/17
Mon 2/18
Tue 2/19
Wed 2/20
Ben Allison & Think Free

Ben Allison & Think Free

8:00 pm

Thu 2/21
Fri 2/22
Lúnasa

Lúnasa

8:00 pm

Sat 2/23
Cris Williamson

Cris Williamson

8:00 pm

Sun 2/24
Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas

Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas

7:00 pm

Mon 2/25

The Folk This! Songbook hosted by Carol Denney

7:00 pm

Tue 2/26
Wed 2/27
Thu 2/28
   

March

    
Fri 3/1
Bill Frisell Solo

Bill Frisell Solo

8:00 pm

Sat 3/2
Sun 3/3
Mon 3/4
Tue 3/5
Wed 3/6
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 2/27/19

Thu 3/7
Fri 3/8
Sat 3/9
Patchwork Series: Your Song My Song

Patchwork Series for Kids

Patchwork Series: Your Song My Song

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Sun 3/10
Mon 3/11
Classical at the Freight: Peter Lemberg and Friends

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Peter Lemberg and Friends

7:30 pm

Tue 3/12
Wed 3/13
Thu 3/14
Fri 3/15
Sat 3/16
Sun 3/17
Mon 3/18
Tue 3/19
Wed 3/20
Thu 3/21
Fri 3/22
Sat 3/23
Sun 3/24
Mon 3/25
Tue 3/26
Wed 3/27
Thu 3/28
Fri 3/29
Sat 3/30
Sun 3/31

April

Mon 4/1
Tue 4/2
Wed 4/3
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 3/27/19

Thu 4/4
Fri 4/5
Sat 4/6
Sun 4/7
Mon 4/8
Classical at the Freight: Trio Foss

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

Classical at the Freight: Trio Foss

Hrabba Atladottir

Nina Flyer

Joseph Irrera

7:30 pm

Tue 4/9
Wed 4/10
Thu 4/11
Fri 4/12
Sat 4/13
Patchwork Series: Octopretzel

Patchwork Series for Kids

Patchwork Series: Octopretzel

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Sun 4/14
Mon 4/15
Tue 4/16
Wed 4/17
Thu 4/18
Fri 4/19
Sat 4/20
Sun 4/21
Mon 4/22
Tue 4/23
Wed 4/24
Thu 4/25
Fri 4/26
San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers

San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers

8:00 pm

Sat 4/27
Sun 4/28
Mon 4/29
Tue 4/30
     

May

  
Wed 5/1
Thu 5/2
Fri 5/3
Sat 5/4
Sun 5/5
Mon 5/6
Tue 5/7
Wed 5/8
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 5/1/19

Thu 5/9
Fri 5/10
Sat 5/11
Patchwork Series: Asheba

Patchwork Series for Kids

Patchwork Series: Asheba

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Get Tickets

Sun 5/12
Mon 5/13
Tue 5/14
Wed 5/15
Thu 5/16
Fri 5/17
Sat 5/18
Sun 5/19
Mon 5/20
Tue 5/21
Wed 5/22
Thu 5/23
Fri 5/24
Sat 5/25
Sun 5/26
Mon 5/27
Tue 5/28
Wed 5/29
Thu 5/30
Fri 5/31
  

June

     
Sat 6/1
Sun 6/2
Mon 6/3
Tue 6/4
Wed 6/5
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 5/29/19

Thu 6/6
Fri 6/7
Sat 6/8
Sun 6/9
Mon 6/10
Tue 6/11
Wed 6/12
Thu 6/13
Fri 6/14
Sat 6/15
Sun 6/16
Mon 6/17
Tue 6/18
Wed 6/19
Thu 6/20
Fri 6/21
Sat 6/22
Sun 6/23
Mon 6/24
Tue 6/25
Wed 6/26
Thu 6/27
Fri 6/28
Sat 6/29
Sun 6/30

July

Mon 7/1
Tue 7/2
Wed 7/3
Thu 7/4
Fri 7/5
Sat 7/6
Sun 7/7
Mon 7/8
Tue 7/9
Wed 7/10
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 7/3/19

Thu 7/11
Fri 7/12
Sat 7/13
Sun 7/14
Mon 7/15
Tue 7/16
Wed 7/17
Thu 7/18
Fri 7/19
Sat 7/20
Sun 7/21
Mon 7/22
Tue 7/23
Wed 7/24
Thu 7/25
Fri 7/26
Sat 7/27
Sun 7/28
Mon 7/29
Tue 7/30
Wed 7/31
    

August

   
Thu 8/1
Fri 8/2
Sat 8/3
Sun 8/4
Mon 8/5
Tue 8/6
Wed 8/7
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 7/31/19

Thu 8/8
Fri 8/9
Sat 8/10
Sun 8/11
Mon 8/12
Tue 8/13
Wed 8/14
Thu 8/15
Fri 8/16
Sat 8/17
Sun 8/18
Mon 8/19
Tue 8/20
Wed 8/21
Thu 8/22
Fri 8/23
Sat 8/24
Sun 8/25
Mon 8/26
Tue 8/27
Wed 8/28
Thu 8/29
Fri 8/30
Sat 8/31
 

September

      
Sun 9/1
Mon 9/2
Tue 9/3
Wed 9/4
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 8/28/19

Thu 9/5
Fri 9/6
Sat 9/7
Sun 9/8
Mon 9/9
Tue 9/10
Wed 9/11
Thu 9/12
Fri 9/13
Sat 9/14
Sun 9/15
Mon 9/16
Tue 9/17
Wed 9/18
Thu 9/19
Fri 9/20
Sat 9/21
Sun 9/22
Mon 9/23
Tue 9/24
Wed 9/25
Thu 9/26
Fri 9/27
Sat 9/28
Sun 9/29
Mon 9/30
      

October

 
Tue 10/1
Wed 10/2
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 9/25/19

Thu 10/3
Fri 10/4
Sat 10/5
Sun 10/6
Mon 10/7
Tue 10/8
Wed 10/9
Thu 10/10
Fri 10/11
Sat 10/12
Sun 10/13
Mon 10/14
Tue 10/15
Wed 10/16
Thu 10/17
Fri 10/18
Sat 10/19
Sun 10/20
Mon 10/21
Tue 10/22
Wed 10/23
Thu 10/24
Fri 10/25
Sat 10/26
Sun 10/27
Mon 10/28
Tue 10/29
Wed 10/30
Thu 10/31
   

November

    
Fri 11/1
Sat 11/2
Sun 11/3
Mon 11/4
Tue 11/5
Wed 11/6
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 10/30/19

Thu 11/7
Fri 11/8
Sat 11/9
Sun 11/10
Mon 11/11
Tue 11/12
Wed 11/13
Thu 11/14
Fri 11/15
Sat 11/16
Sun 11/17
Mon 11/18
Tue 11/19
Wed 11/20
Thu 11/21
Fri 11/22
Sat 11/23
Sun 11/24
Mon 11/25
Tue 11/26
Wed 11/27
Thu 11/28
Fri 11/29
Sat 11/30
 

December

      
Sun 12/1
Mon 12/2
Tue 12/3
Wed 12/4
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

open mic storytelling competition

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:30 pm

On Sale 11/27/19