View List

Upcoming Events

January

    
Fri 1/24
Django Reinhardt Birthday Festival 3-Day Pass (1/24/20-1/26/20)

Django Reinhardt Birthday Festival 3-Day Pass

Sat 1/25
Sun 1/26
Django Reinhardt Birthday Festival (1/26/20)

Django Reinhardt Birthday Festival - Sunday

The Gonzalo Bergara Quartet

Pearl Django

Paul Mehling/Nate Ketner Quintet

Mon 1/27
Tue 1/28
The KTO Project
Due to circumstances beyond our control, this show is canceled.

The KTO Project

Wed 1/29
Ranky Tanky
South Carolina’s global Gullah ambassadors

Ranky Tanky

Thu 1/30
Loudon Wainwright III
candid and confessional songwriting

Loudon Wainwright III

Fri 1/31
Booker T. Jones (1/31/20)
Celebrates release of memoir Time Is Tight and companion album Note by Note

Booker T. Jones

pre-show music by DJ Harry Duncan

  

February

     
Sat 2/1
Booker T. Jones (2/1/20)
Celebrates release of memoir Time Is Tight and companion album Note by Note

Booker T. Jones

pre-show music by DJ Harry Duncan

Sun 2/2
Legends: Keola Beamer and Henry Kapono
Hawaiian music icons

Legends: Keola Beamer and Henry Kapono

Mon 2/3
Freight Open Mic - 2/3/20
ground zero of the hootenanny revival

Freight Open Mic

Tue 2/4
Wed 2/5
The Moth StorySLAM - Love Hurts
open mic storytelling competition sponsored by KQED

The Moth StorySLAM - Love Hurts

Thu 2/6
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
cutting-edge fiddle and cello explorations of Scottish and global music

Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

Fri 2/7
Tom Russell
new album from folk, Tex-Mex, and cowboy music troubadour

Tom Russell

Sat 2/8
Patchwork Series: Alphabet Rockers (11am)
Patchwork Series for Kids

Alphabet Rockers

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series: Alphabet Rockers (2pm)
Patchwork Series for Kids

Alphabet Rockers

Rudy Trubitt

Iris DeMent
unmistakable singer-songwriter

Iris DeMent

Ana Egge

Sun 2/9
Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir
“Open Your Mouth, Say Somethin’!”

Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

Mon 2/10
Classical at the Freight: Hannah Addario-Berry and Friends
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music

Classical at the Freight: Hannah Addario-Berry

Jeff Anderle

Ian Scarfe

Tue 2/11
Jeff Denson, Romain Pilon & Brian Blade "Between Two Worlds" CD Release
Between Two Worlds CD release concert

Jeff Denson, Romain Pilon & Brian Blade

Wed 2/12
Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole & Waipuna
contemporary Hawaiian music

Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole & Waipuna

Shawn Pimental

Thu 2/13
The Revelers
Dance Floor Open!

The Revelers

Dana DeSimone

Fri 2/14
Jai Uttal and The Pagan Love Choir
a love song to the universe

Jai Uttal and The Pagan Love Choir

Sat 2/15
Toshi Reagon and Be Steadwell with Special Guest
special duet concert in exploration of musical possibilities

Toshi Reagon & Be Steadwell

Sun 2/16
Shakespeare Trial: The Shylock Appeal w/Erwin Chemerinsky & Song Richardson
Presented by Berkeley Law

Shakespeare Trial: The Shylock Appeal featuring Erwin Chemerinsky & Song Richardson

On Brown Paper Tickets
Hawktail
instrumental acoustic quartet

Hawktail

Sam Reider and the Human Hands

Mon 2/17
Tue 2/18
Films at The Freight: Eat That Question
Films at The Freight

Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words

Wed 2/19
Marcia Ball & Sonny Landreth
roadhouse rhythm and blues party

Marcia Ball & Sonny Landreth

Thu 2/20
Albert Cummings
lauded blues guitarist

Albert Cummings

Fri 2/21
JD Souther
Songwriters Hall of Fame inductee

An Evening with JD Souther

Sat 2/22
CHELLE! And Friends Mardi Gras Mambo for Kids
Mardi Gras mambo for kids! Dance Floor Open!

CHELLE! And Friends

Ladysmith Black Mambazo (2/22/20)
renowned South African a cappella singing group

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sun 2/23
Ladysmith Black Mambazo (2/23/20, 2pm Family Matinee)
renowned South African a cappella singing group

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Ladysmith Black Mambazo (2/23/20, 7pm)

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Mon 2/24
Freight Open Mic - 2/24/20
ground zero of the hootenanny revival

Freight Open Mic

Tue 2/25
Carnival 2020 At The Freight Hosted by Tammy Hall
Dance Floor Open!

Carnival 2020 At The Freight Hosted by Tammy Hall

Wed 2/26
Jane Bunnett and Maqueque
exuberant Afro-Cuban jazz ensemble

Jane Bunnett and Maqueque

Thu 2/27
Tom Paxton and The DonJuans
with Don Henry and Jon Vezner

Tom Paxton and The DonJuans

Amy Speace

Fri 2/28
Martha Redbone Roots Project
peerless blend of funk, folk, and blues

Martha Redbone Roots Project

Sat 2/29
Flor de Toloache
the first all-women Mariachi

Flor de Toloache

 

March

      
Sun 3/1
The Soul Dance Party with DJ Harry Duncan
Dance Floor Open!

The Soul Dance Party

DJ Harry Duncan

Black String
Korean traditional music meets jazz

Black String

Mon 3/2
Tue 3/3
Vishtèn
fiery blend of traditional French songs and original instrumentals

Vishtèn

Wed 3/4
The Moth StorySLAM - Challenge
open mic storytelling competition sponsored by KQED

The Moth StorySLAM - Challenge

Thu 3/5
Jerry Douglas
Dobro master and 14-time GRAMMY winner

Jerry Douglas

Fri 3/6
Robin Flower and Libby McLaren featuring Julie Nicholas and Sheilah Glover

Robin Flower

Libby McLaren

Julie Nicholas

Sheilah Glover

Sat 3/7
Roberto Fonseca - YESUN
Cuban composer, producer, and bandleader

Roberto Fonseca

Sun 3/8
Clairdee "A Love Letter to Lena" Album Release
"A Love Letter to Lena" Album Release

Clairdee

Mon 3/9
Classical at the Freight: Squid Inc.
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music

Classical at the Freight: Squid Inc.

Tue 3/10
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
15 Grammys, classic, smokin’ hot bluegrass!

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

Wed 3/11
Cherish the Ladies
one of the top Celtic groups in the world

Cherish The Ladies

Thu 3/12
Tumbledown House
Dance Floor Open! "Adoring the Roaring 20's"

Tumbledown House

Charles Darius and Friends

Fri 3/13
Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (of Peter, Paul & Mary) - 3/13/20

Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (of Peter, Paul & Mary)

Sat 3/14
Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (of Peter, Paul & Mary) - 3/14/20

Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (of Peter, Paul & Mary)

Sun 3/15
The Black Brothers
Dublin’s brothers of song

The Black Brothers

Mon 3/16
Tue 3/17
Films at The Freight: Grateful Dawg
Films at The Freight

Grateful Dawg

Wed 3/18
Antonio Rey, flamenco guitar direct from Spain
Bay Area Flamenco presents

Antonio Rey, flamenco guitar direct from Spain

Singer/Dancer: Mara Rey

On Eventbrite
Thu 3/19
CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
Dance Floor Open!

CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band

Dana DeSimone

Fri 3/20
Films at The Freight: How They Got Over
Films at The Freight

How They Got Over

Sat 3/21
Patchwork Series: Gustafer Yellowgold
Patchwork Series for Kids

Gustafer Yellowgold

Rudy Trubitt

Rhonda Benin's "Just Like A Woman"

Rhonda Benin's "Just Like A Woman"

Mimi Fox

Margie Baker

Deborah Winters

Michelle Jacques

Carol Stallings

and more

Sun 3/22
On A Winter's Night

On A Winter's Night

Christine Lavin

John Gorka

Patty Larkin

Cheryl Wheeler

Cliff Eberhardt

Mon 3/23
Tue 3/24
Wed 3/25
Thu 3/26
Masters of Hawaiian Music

Masters of Hawaiian Music

George Kahumoku, Jr.

Nathan Aweau

Jeff Peterson

Fri 3/27
Caitlin Canty with Noam Pikelny
"Gritty alt-folk"

Caitlin Canty with Noam Pikelny

Sat 3/28
Beatles Uke Jam w/Cynthia Lin, Ukulenny, Abe Lagrimas Jr., Steven Espaniola

Beatles Uke Jam

Cynthia Lin

Ukulenny

Abe Lagrimas, Jr.

Steven Espaniola

On Sparxo
Altan
dynamic traditional Irish band sensation

Altan

Sun 3/29
Junior Bach Festival
local prodigies perform the music of Johann Sebastian Bach

Junior Bach Festival

Squirrel Nut Zippers: The Inevitable 25th Anniversary Shows
“The Inevitable 25th Anniversary Shows”

Squirrel Nut Zippers

Mon 3/30
Tue 3/31
Films at The Freight: Mad Dogs & Englishmen
Films at The Freight

Mad Dogs & Englishmen

     

April

  
Wed 4/1
The Moth StorySLAM - Earth
open mic storytelling competition sponsored by KQED

The Moth StorySLAM - Earth

Thu 4/2
Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - 4 Day Pass

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - 4 Day Pass

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Kickoff Party

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Kickoff Party

The Town Howlers

Mission Blue

Anna Daisy

Fri 4/3
Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Friday

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Friday

Peter Rowan

David Nelson

Eric and Suzy Thompson

Trout Steak Revival

Missy Raines

and more

Sat 4/4
Artist in Residence Peter Rowan interviewed by KPFA's Tim Lynch
Presented by the 2020 Berkeley Bluegrass Festival

Artist in Residence Peter Rowan interviewed by KPFA's Tim Lynch

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Saturday

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Saturday

Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands

Michael Daves Jam featuring Tony Trischka, Missy Raines, Tatiana Hargreaves, and Laurie Lewis

Windy Hill

Mission Blue

Sun 4/5
Films @ The Freight: You Gave Me A Song:The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard
Films at The Freight

You Gave Me A Song: The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Sunday

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Sunday

Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band

Alice Gerrard

Hasee Ciaccio

Tatiana Hargreaves

Laurie Lewis

and more

Mon 4/6
Meshell Ndegeocello
American singer-songwriter, rapper, bassist, and vocalist

Meshell Ndegeocello

Tue 4/7
UC Berkeley Jazz Ensembles
imaginative soundscapes, grooves, and melodies

UC Berkeley Jazz Ensembles

Wed 4/8
HAPA Reunion Tour
equal parts celebration and blues, folk and soul, salve and anthem

HAPA

Thu 4/9
LADAMA - Dance Floor Open!
Dance Floor Open!

LADAMA

Fri 4/10
Talan & Friends AND Parnaz Partovi & Electric Monks
co-presented by Diaspora Arts Connection

Talan & Friends

Parnaz Partovi & Electric Monks

Sat 4/11
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
intrepid songwriting and acoustic innovation

Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

Sun 4/12
Väsen
Sweden's leading folk revivalists

Väsen

Mon 4/13
Classical at the Freight: Kay Stern and Friend
an informal and invigorating evening of chamber music

Classical at the Freight: Kay Stern and Friends

Ben Simon

Tue 4/14
Myra Melford's Snowy Egret

Myra Melford's Snowy Egret

Ron Miles

Liberty Ellman

Stomu Takeishi

Rudy Royston

Wed 4/15
Patrick Landeza's CD Release Celebration
CD Release Celebration

Patrick Landeza

Thu 4/16
Mary Gauthier
"songwriting that packs an emotional punch"

Mary Gauthier

Jaimee Harris

Fri 4/17
Marley's Ghost
audacious genre bending

Marley's Ghost

Sat 4/18
Patchwork Series: The Okee Dokee Brothers (11am)
Patchwork Series for Kids

The Okee Dokee Brothers

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series: The Okee Dokee Brothers (2pm)
Patchwork Series for Kids

The Okee Dokee Brothers

The Waifs
Australia’s enduring & lauded folk, pop, roots band

The Waifs

Sun 4/19
Wolfgang Muthspiel Trio feat. Scott Colley and Brian Blade
soulful musical connection

Wolfgang Muthspiel Trio

Scott Colley

Brian Blade

Mon 4/20
Tue 4/21
Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives
Marty Stuart is "The Pilgrim"

Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives

Wed 4/22
Thu 4/23
Harold López-Nussa Quartet
classical, Cuban, and jazz inspirations

Harold López-Nussa Quartet

Ruy López-Nussa

Julio Cesar Gonzalez

Mayquel Gonzalez

Fri 4/24
Gilbert O'Sullivan - "Just Gilbert"
"Just Gilbert"

Gilbert O'Sullivan

Sat 4/25
Marc Cohn (4/25/20)
Grammy-winning singer/songwriter

Marc Cohn

Sun 4/26
Marc Cohn (4/26/20)
Grammy-winning singer/songwriter

Marc Cohn

Mon 4/27
Freight Open Mic - 4/27/20
ground zero of the hootenanny revival

Freight Open Mic

Tue 4/28
Holly Near with John Bucchino, Jan Martinelli, & Special Guests
passionate activist, songstress, and writer

Holly Near

John Bucchino

Jan Martinelli

Wed 4/29
The Secret Sisters
Americana singing and songwriting duo

The Secret Sisters

Leslie Stevens

Thu 4/30
Lisa Ferraro & Natalia Zukerman present SeekHer
an evening of spirit-filled songs and boundless joy

Lisa Ferraro & Natalia Zukerman present SeekHer

   

May

    
Fri 5/1
Sat 5/2
Sun 5/3
Mon 5/4
Tue 5/5
Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez
Secrets Are The Best Stories

Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

Wed 5/6
Thu 5/7
Fri 5/8
Sat 5/9
Sun 5/10
Mon 5/11
Freight Open Mic - May 11
ground zero of the hootenanny revival

Freight Open Mic - May 11

Freight Open Mic - 5/11/20
ground zero of the hootenanny revival

Freight Open Mic

Tue 5/12
Wed 5/13
Thu 5/14
David Torn, Scott Amendola, and Michael Manring
in: Trees Move Air - a night of improvised music

David Torn, Scott Amendola, and Michael Manring

Fri 5/15
Sat 5/16
Sun 5/17
Mouths of Babes
equal parts celebration and blues, folk and soul, salve and anthem

Mouths Of Babes

Mon 5/18
Tue 5/19
Wed 5/20
Thu 5/21
Fri 5/22
Sat 5/23
Sun 5/24
Mon 5/25
Tue 5/26
Wed 5/27
Thu 5/28
River of Song: A Musical Celebration of California's Life-Giving Waters
A Musical Celebration of California's Life-Giving Waters

River of Song

Laurie Lewis

The Pam and Jeri Show w/Chris Webster

Thompsonia (Suzy, Eric & Allegra Thompson)

Fri 5/29
Sat 5/30
Sun 5/31

June

Mon 6/1
Tue 6/2
Wed 6/3
Thu 6/4
Cimafunk - Dance Floor Open!
Dance Floor Open! Raices: A Series Curated by John Santos

Cimafunk

Fri 6/5
Sat 6/6
Sun 6/7
Mon 6/8
Tue 6/9
Wed 6/10
Thu 6/11
Fri 6/12
Kathy Kallick Band and April Verch & Joe Newberry
hot bluegrass & cool originals

Kathy Kallick Band

Newberry & Verch

Sat 6/13
Sun 6/14
Mon 6/15
Tue 6/16
Wed 6/17
Thu 6/18
Fri 6/19
Sat 6/20
Sun 6/21
Mon 6/22
Tue 6/23
Wed 6/24
Thu 6/25
The Mammals
“too folk for the rock show” and “too rock for the folk show”

The Mammals