Upcoming Events

October

  
Wed 10/23
Robin & Linda Williams

wryly observant contemporary country

Robin & Linda Williams

8:00 pm

Thu 10/24
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet

adventurous and fiery Cajun music - DANCE FLOOR OPEN!

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet

Thompsonia

dance lesson with Dana DeSimone

8:00 pm

Fri 10/25
Richard Shindell

evocative songwriter and guitarist

Richard Shindell

8:00 pm

Sat 10/26
Sun 10/27
Inclusivo II

De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association presents

Inclusivo II

4:00 pm

INFO 510-688-9147

Mon 10/28
Freight Open Mic - 10/28/19

ground zero of the hootenanny revival

Freight Open Mic - 10/28/19

7:30 pm

Free

Tue 10/29
Wed 10/30
Dàimh

exhilarating Gaelic supergroup

Dàimh

8:00 pm

Thu 10/31
   

November

    
Fri 11/1
*Del McCoury Band

bluegrass living legend

*Del McCoury Band

8:00 pm

Sat 11/2
*Wake The Dead

traditional Celtic tunes meet the Summer of Love

*Wake The Dead

8:00 pm

Sun 11/3
*Cheryl Wheeler with Special Guest Kenny White

brilliant wit & beautifully crafted songs

*Cheryl Wheeler with Special Guest Kenny White

Kenny White

7:00 pm

Mon 11/4
*Freight Open Mic - 11/4/19

ground zero of the hootenanny revival

*Freight Open Mic - 11/4/19

7:30 pm

Tue 11/5
*Flat Earth Society

Belgian big band ensemble

*Flat Earth Society

8:00 pm

Wed 11/6
*The Moth StorySLAM - GRATITUDE

open mic storytelling competition

*The Moth StorySLAM - GRATITUDE

7:30 pm

Thu 11/7
Fri 11/8
Sat 11/9
Sun 11/10
*Soul Dance Party with DJ Harry Duncan

Dance Floor Open!

*Soul Dance Party with DJ Harry Duncan

1:00 pm

*Novalima

Dance Floor Open!

*Novalima

7:00 pm

Mon 11/11
*Classical at the Freight: ViolaMania 4

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

*Classical at the Freight: ViolaMania 4

7:30 pm

Tue 11/12
Wed 11/13
Thu 11/14
Fri 11/15
*Tim O'Brien Band

*Tim O'Brien Band

8:00 pm

Sat 11/16
*Patchwork Series: Sara Lovell

Patchwork Series for Kids

*Patchwork Series: Sara Lovell

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

Sun 11/17
*John Craigie: Keep It Warm 2019 Tour (11/17)

JUST ANNOUNCED! Second Show Added!

*John Craigie: Keep It Warm 2019 Tour (11/17)

Shook Twins

7:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 10/25
12:30 pm

Mon 11/18
*West Coast Songwriters - 11/18/19

original songs contest

*West Coast Songwriters - 11/18/19

7:30 pm

Tue 11/19
*Over The Rhine

*Over The Rhine

8:00 pm

Wed 11/20
Thu 11/21
Bruce Cockburn (11/21/19)

Bruce Cockburn (11/21/19)

8:00 pm

Fri 11/22
*Bruce Cockburn (11/22/19)

*Bruce Cockburn (11/22/19)

8:00 pm

Sat 11/23
*Darrell Scott

*Darrell Scott

8:00 pm

Sun 11/24
The Nutcracker Sweet

Back by popular demand

The Nutcracker Sweet

11:00 am

Mon 11/25
Tue 11/26
Wed 11/27
Thu 11/28
Fri 11/29
*Tuck and Patti

*Tuck and Patti

8:00 pm

Sat 11/30
 

December

      
Sun 12/1
Mon 12/2
*Issac Delgado (12/2/19)

Dance Floor Open! RAICES SERIES

*Issac Delgado (12/2/19)

8:00 pm

Tue 12/3
*Issac Delgado (12/3/19)

Dance Floor Open! RAICES SERIES

*Issac Delgado (12/3/19)

8:00 pm

Wed 12/4
*The Moth StorySLAM - FAMILY

open mic storytelling competition

*The Moth StorySLAM - FAMILY

7:30 pm

Thu 12/5
Fri 12/6
Sat 12/7
Sun 12/8
Mon 12/9
Tue 12/10
*Dayramir González "Afro Cuban Jazz"

RAICES SERIES

*Dayramir González "Afro Cuban Jazz"

8:00 pm

Wed 12/11
*Kiran Ahluwalia

*Kiran Ahluwalia

8:00 pm

Thu 12/12
Fri 12/13
Sat 12/14
*Patchwork Series: Octopretzel

Patchwork Series for Kids

*Patchwork Series: Octopretzel

Rudy Trubitt

Patchwork Series

11:00 am

*T Sisters

*T Sisters

8:00 pm

Sun 12/15
*Lucy Kaplansky

*Lucy Kaplansky

7:00 pm

Mon 12/16
*West Coast Songwriters - 12/16/19

original songs contest

*West Coast Songwriters - 12/16/19

7:30 pm

Tue 12/17
Wed 12/18
Thu 12/19
*SWAG HOLIDAY

*SWAG HOLIDAY

8:00 pm

Fri 12/20
Sat 12/21
Sun 12/22
*Klezmer Music with Kugelplex

*Klezmer Music with Kugelplex

7:00 pm

Mon 12/23
Tue 12/24
Wed 12/25
Thu 12/26
Fri 12/27
Sat 12/28
Sun 12/29
Mon 12/30
*Vienna Teng (12/30/19)

*Vienna Teng (12/30/19)

Alex Wong

8:00 pm

Tue 12/31
     

January

  
Wed 1/1
Thu 1/2
Fri 1/3
Sat 1/4
Sun 1/5
Mon 1/6
*Freight Open Mic - 1/6/20

ground zero of the hootenanny revival

*Freight Open Mic - 1/6/20

7:30 pm

Tue 1/7
Wed 1/8
*The Moth StorySLAM - Theme TBA

open mic storytelling competition

*The Moth StorySLAM - Theme TBA

7:00 pm

Thu 1/9
*Coco Montoya

*Coco Montoya

DJ Harry Duncan

8:00 pm

Fri 1/10
*John McCutcheon

*John McCutcheon

8:00 pm

Sat 1/11
Sun 1/12
Mon 1/13
*Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra presents

*Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration

7:30 pm

Tue 1/14
Wed 1/15
*Cheikh Lo

*Cheikh Lo

8:00 pm

Thu 1/16
Fri 1/17
*Sing-a-Long-a Sound of Music hosted by Margaret Belton (8/23/19)

adults-only Sing-Along with costume contest & more campy fun

*Sing-a-Long-a Sound of Music hosted by Margaret Belton (8/23/19)

7:00 pm

Sat 1/18
*Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars (1/18/20)

Dance Floor Open! RAICES SERIES

*Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars (1/18/20)

8:00 pm

Sun 1/19
*Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars (1/19/20)

Dance Floor Open! RAICES SERIES

*Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars (1/19/20)

7:00 pm

Mon 1/20
Tue 1/21
Wed 1/22
*The Special Consensus

*The Special Consensus

8:00 pm

Thu 1/23
*David Wilcox

*David Wilcox

8:00 pm

Fri 1/24
Sat 1/25
Sun 1/26
Mon 1/27
Tue 1/28
Wed 1/29
*Ranky Tanky

*Ranky Tanky

8:00 pm

Thu 1/30
*Loudon Wainwright III

*Loudon Wainwright III

8:00 pm

Fri 1/31
*Booker T. Jones (1/31/20)

celebrating the release of his memoir Time Is Tight and companion album Note By Note

*Booker T. Jones (1/31/20)

DJ Harry Duncan

8:00 pm

  

February

     
Sat 2/1
*Booker T. Jones (2/1/20)

celebrating the release of his memoir Time Is Tight and companion album Note By Note

*Booker T. Jones (2/1/20)

DJ Harry Duncan

8:00 pm

Sun 2/2
Mon 2/3
Tue 2/4
Wed 2/5
The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

The Moth StorySLAM - Topic TBA

7:00 pm

Thu 2/6
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

8:00 pm

Fri 2/7
Tom Russell

Tom Russell

8:00 pm

Sat 2/8
Iris DeMent

Iris DeMent

8:00 pm

Sun 2/9
Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

7:00 pm

Mon 2/10
Tue 2/11
Wed 2/12
Thu 2/13
The Revelers

Dance Floor Open!

The Revelers

8:00 pm

Fri 2/14
Sat 2/15
Sun 2/16
Mon 2/17
Tue 2/18
Wed 2/19
Thu 2/20
Fri 2/21
Sat 2/22
Sun 2/23
Mon 2/24
Tue 2/25
Wed 2/26
Thu 2/27
Tom Paxton and The DonJuans

Tom Paxton and The DonJuans

8:00 pm

Fri 2/28
Martha Redbone Roots Project

Martha Redbone Roots Project

8:00 pm

Sat 2/29
*Flor de Toloache

*Flor de Toloache

8:00 pm

 

March

      
Sun 3/1
Mon 3/2
Tue 3/3
Wed 3/4
Thu 3/5
Fri 3/6
Sat 3/7
Sun 3/8
Mon 3/9
Tue 3/10
Wed 3/11
Cherish The Ladies

35th Anniversary Celebration

Cherish The Ladies

8:00 pm

Thu 3/12
Fri 3/13
Sat 3/14
Sun 3/15
Mon 3/16
Tue 3/17
Wed 3/18
Thu 3/19
Fri 3/20
Sat 3/21
Sun 3/22
Mon 3/23
Tue 3/24
Wed 3/25
Thu 3/26
Fri 3/27
Sat 3/28
Sun 3/29
Mon 3/30
Tue 3/31
     

April

  
Wed 4/1
Thu 4/2
Fri 4/3
Sat 4/4
Sun 4/5
Mon 4/6
Tue 4/7
Wed 4/8
*Jazz Search West Semi-finals

*Jazz Search West Semi-finals

7:00 pm

Thu 4/9
Fri 4/10
Sat 4/11
Sun 4/12
Mon 4/13
Tue 4/14
Wed 4/15
Thu 4/16
*Mary Gauthier

*Mary Gauthier

Jaimee Harris

8:00 pm