Past Shows 2018

January 2018
5         John McCutcheon
6,7     The David Grisman Bluegrass Experience
8         Classical at the Freight: Mozart Birthday Celebration
9         Freight Open Mic
10       Ronnie Gilbert Public Sing
11        SVER and Moira Smiley
12       The Cheap Suit Serenaders
13,14  Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives
15       West Coast Songwriters
16,17  Juan de Marcos & the Afro-Cuban All Stars
18       The Moth StorySLAM – AMBITION
19        A Cavalcade of Stars featuring Aireene Espiritu, Aki Kumar, Chris Cain, HowellDevine, Maurice Tani, The Sons of the Soul Revivers, and Xochitl Morales
20       An Evening With Hot Rize
23       Freight Open Mic
24       Legends: Keola Beamer and Henry Kapono
25,26  Mark Hummel’s Chicago Blues Harmonica Blowout: Billy Boy Arnold, John Primer, Deitra Farr, Oscar Wilson (Cash Box Kings), Billy Flynn, RJ Mischo, Bob Welsh, RW Grigsby & June Core
27       Ladysmith Black Mambazo
28       Ladysmith Black Mambazo – 2PM Family Matinee
28       Ladysmith Black Mambazo – 7PM
30       Berkeley High School Band and Orchestra’s Chamber Music Concert
31        Jayanti Sahasrabuddhe: Colors of Divine Love

February 2018
1          Jim Malcolm
2         The House Jacks
3        Roy Rogers & The Delta Rhythm Kings with special guest Carlos Reyes
6        The Moth StorySLAM – LOVE HURTS
7,8     Bruce Cockburn
9         John Gorka with Special Guest Amilia K Spicer
10       Cris Williamson and Her Band of Friends LOVE is LOVE: The Valentine Show
11        Sing the Beatles with The Quarry Persons
11        Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir with Special Guest Linda Tillery
12       Classical at the Freight: Kay Stern and Friends
13       Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore, together on stage
14       Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams
15       Laura Love
16       Jai Uttal & Friends Valentines Celebration
17       Mr. Sun
18      Dead Winter Carpenters
19      West Coast Songwriters
20     Freight Open Mic
21      Riders In The Sky
22      Väsen
23      Tom Russell
24      PATCHWORK: Gustafer Yellowgold
24      An Evening with Shovels And Rope
27       Lúnasa with Tim O’Brien
28       Chris Thomas King

March 2018
1         Greg Brown
2         Blame Sally
3         The Raz Kennedy Show II: A Birthday Bash
4         The Squirrel Nut Zippers with Special Guest Davina and The Vagabonds
6         The Moth StorySLAM – TESTS
7         Masters of Hawaiian Music: George Kahumoku, Jr., Led Kaapana, Jeff Peterson
8         Seamus Egan Project
9         Altan
10       SheSings Concert
11        Rita Coolidge
12       Classical at the Freight: Mighty Winds
13       Jim Kweskin and The King Street Giants (formerly the Dixie Giants)
14       Bruce Molsky, Thompsonia
15       Karla Bonoff w/ Nina Gerber
16      Chris Smither
17       PATCHWORK: Octopretzel
17      The Black Brothers
18       Women of Folk Sing-Along led by Suzanne Fox
18      Caitlin Canty with special guest Noam Pikelny
19      West Coast Songwriters
20      Freight Open Mic
21      Mary Gauthier
22      John McEuen and the Circle Band
23      Della Mae
24      Pete Escovedo Latin Jazz Orchestra
25      Jr Bach Festival
25      Cris Williamson – Barbara Higbie – Teresa Trull: The Reunion Tour
26      Windborne
27      Duck Baker and Friends
28      The Guitarsonists – Chris Cain, Mighty Mike Schermer, and Daniel Castro
29      Cheryl Wheeler with Special Guest Kenny White
30      The Seldom Scene
31      Rhonda Benin’s “Just Like A Woman”

April 2018
3        50th Anniversary of UC Jazz
4        The Moth StorySLAM – AWARDS
5        R. Carlos Nakai Quartet
6        From the Buena Vista Social Club™ Omara Portuondo
7         PATCHWORK: The Okee Dokee Brothers (11am)
7         PATCHWORK: The Okee Dokee Brothers (2pm)
7         Marc Cohn
8         Woody Guthrie Sing-Along with Robin Flower & Libby McLaren
8         Marc Cohn
13,14  “The Freight and Salvage Woody Guthrie All Stars” Featuring the cast of Woody Guthrie’s American Song and Special Guests
15       Cry Cry Cry (4:00pm)
15       Cry Cry Cry (7:00pm)
16       Classical at the Freight: Robin Sharp and Friends
17       BHS Jazz Spring Concert: 2 O’Clock and 4 O’Clock Bands
18       Jazz Search West Semi-finals
19       Bettye LaVette (4/19/18)
20      Bettye LaVette (4/20/18)
21       An Evening with Shelby Lynne
22      Safe Harbor Benefit Concert for Immigrants & Refugees Fundraiser for JFCS East Bay
22      Vieux Farka Touré
23      West Coast Songwriters – 4/23/18
24,25 Los Lonely Boys
26       Crystal Bowersox
27       Mipso

May 2018
1         Women of the World
2        The Moth StorySLAM – EGO
3,4     Meshell Ndegeocello
5        Funny Girlz! Lisa Koch, Vickie Shaw & Roxanna Ward
6        Pete Seeger Sing-Along with The San Francisco Folk Music Club
6        Mary Lou’s Apartment
7        Kurt Ribak
8       Freight Open Mic
9        Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
10,11 Madeleine Peyroux
12      Your Song My Song
12,13 Madeleine Peyroux
14      Classical at the Freight: Röntgen Trio
15       The Freight Singers
17       Barbara Dane & the Tammy Hall Trio 91st Birthday Celebration
18-20 Berkeley Bluegrass Festival
18        BBF: Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands with Molly Tuttle, Sean Watkins with the Bee Eaters, Crying Uncle
19        BBF: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Molly Tuttle Band, Phantoms of the High Country, Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
20       BBF: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Darol Anger’s Blur-Grass All-Stars, The Get Down Boys, The Page Turners with Bill Evans and Max Schwartz
21        West Coast Songwriters
22        Berkeley Middle School Jazz Night
23        Peter Bradley Adams
24        OSA Vocal Rush
25        Ghost Of Paul Revere
26        Shemekia Copeland
27        Irene Young’s Glass Half Full Benefit for Breast Cancer Prevention
29        Freight Open Mic
31        Pacific Mambo Orchestra

June 2018
1           Pacific Mambo Orchestra
2           Zigaboo Modeliste and the New Aahkesstra
3           Mouths of Babes
5           Slaid Cleaves
6           The Moth StorySLAM – ENDINGS
7           Laurie Lewis and Tom Rozum, Blame Sally, Thompsonia, Jenner Fox – River of Song – A Musical Celebration of California’s Life-Giving Waters
8           Maurice Tani
9           Dance Party with Red Meat and special guests
10         Motown Sing-Along with Tammy Hall
12         Freight Open Mic
13         Justin Townes Earle
14         Edgar Pantoja and the Afro-Cuban Tribe
15         Moonalice
16         Mark Hummel’s Summer Folk Blues Series with Guy Davis, Barbara Dane, Lazy Lester, Joe Beard, HowellDevine, and Deep Basement Shakers
17         Father’s Day at the Freight with Steve Seskin, Keith Greeninger, & John Lester
17         Barrio Manouche: Gypsy Jazz & Flamenco Fusion Celebrating La Peña’s 43rd Anniversary
18        West Coast Songwriters – 6/18/18
20        Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch Woven
21        Perla Batalla in The House of Cohen
22        Kittel & Co. & Simon Whorls Tour
23,24  Shawn Colvin
26        Freight Open Mic
27        Ramana Vieira
28       Don Arbor
29       Red Molly
30       Fiddlekids End of Camp Concert
30       Guitar Shorty

July 2018
1          Silly Song Sing-Along: Songs of Nonsense & Silliness
1          Hip Spanic Allstars
5         Hills to Hollers
6          Fanna-Fi-Allah
7          Tribu Baharú
10       Monterey County High School All-Star Band
11        The Moth StorySLAM – AGE
12       Niyaz featuring Azam Ali
13        Korean Men featuring Lee Heemoon & Prelude
14        Shasta String Celebration feat. Jody Stecher, Kala Ramnath, Sean Watkins, many more!
15        Margaret Belton’s Tribute to Patsy Cline
16        West Coast Songwriters – 7/16/18
17        Freight Open Mic – 7/17
18        Huun-Huur-Tu
19        Peppino D’Agostino in Concert
20       KML Goes to the State Fair (Killing My Lobster)
21        Bill Kirchen and the Hounds of the Bakersfield
22       Tyminski
25       Shawn Mullins
26       Joe Rut
27       Marcia Ball
28       ÌFÉ
29       Deva Mahal
30       Ethan Ostrow Trio: A Cancer Benefit
31        Freight Open Mic – 7/31

August 2018
1          Little Village Foundation
3         Jazzschool Girls Jazz & Blues Camp Concert
4         Novalima
5         Country Classics Sing-Along with Maurice Tani
5         Junior Brown
7         Dan Bern Backed by Jane’s Great Dane
8         MaMuse “Prayers For Freedom” CD Release Concert
9         Hamilton De Holanda with Special Guest Roberta Sá
10       The Blues Broads
11        Don McLean
14        Sawyer Fredericks and Parsonsfield
15        The Moth StorySLAM – COLLABORATION
16        John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band
17       John Santos “Puerto Rico Del Alma”
18      Skip The Needle
19      A Circle Has No Beginning by Sameer Gupta
20      Local Songsmiths: The Musers, Michael Patch with Clinton Day, and Max and the Mighty Demon Wranglers
21      Freight Open Mic – 8/21
22      Kahulanui
23      Freight Fiddle Summit 2018 with Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas, Anders Hall, Adam Johansson and Jens Linell of the band SVER, Moira Smiley, Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, Cali McKasson and Nic Gareiss
24      West Coast Songwriters Competition Finals
25      Duo Quartet – Featuring Chris Webster, Nina Gerber, and Pam Delgado, Jeri Jones (of Blame Sally)
26      Mike Marshall & Caterina Lichtenberg
28      Freight Open Mic – 8/28
29      Candi Staton
30      Che Apalache
31      Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour

September 2018
1,2     Arlo Guthrie Re:Generation Tour
4        Kalí Rodríguez-Peña
5        The Moth StorySLAM – EDUCATION
6        John Sebastian
7        Linda Tillery’s 70th Birthday Extravaganza: Global Friendships
8        Linda Tillery’s 70th Birthday Extravaganza: The Blues and More
9        Carter Family Sing-Along with Laurie Lewis
9        Crying Time – George Jones Tribute
10      Shay Black: Celebrating One Thousand Songs
12       Freight & Salvage 50th Anniversary with the Legendary Mavis Staples
13,14  Dave Mason & Steve Cropper Rock & Soul Review Introducing Gretchen Rhodes
15       T Sisters
16       Tannahill Weavers
17       Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
18       Freight Open Mic – 9/18
19       Kathy Kallick: My Route to 66
20      Ray Wylie Hubbard
21       True Blues: Corey Harris & Guy Davis
22      Freight & Salvage Music Festival: Playing with Tradition
24       Ms. Lisa Fischer And Grand Baton (9/24/18)
25       Marc Broussard
26       Ms. Lisa Fischer And Grand Baton (9/26/18)
27,28 The Berkeley Old Time Music Convention (9/27/18)
29,30 DakhaBrakha

October 2018
1          Rajeev Taranath with special guest Rimpa Siva
2          Eliza Gilkyson with Special Guest Nina Gerber
3          The Moth StorySLAM – SCANDAL
4          Delgres
7          Fatoumata Diawara
8          Classical at the Freight: Happy Birthday, Robin Sharp!
9          The Jacob Jolliff Band
10        George Brooks and Aspada
11.        Trace Bundy + Sungha Jung
12,13   FERRON and her All-Star Band
14        Celtic Song Sing-Along with Celia Ramsay and Shay Black: Favorite Songs from Scotland and Ireland
14        Amos Hoffman & Noam Lemish Quartet
16        Skerryvore & We Banjo 3
17         Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom
18        Misner & Smith
19        Best In Show – Stories from Beyond the Shelter, A Benefit for Berkeley Humane
20        International Body Music MiniFest – Pass It Down
21         The Steel Wheels
22        West Coast Songwriters
24        Martin Hayes Quartet
25        The Subdudes
26        Ron Miles Circuit Rider Trio featuring Bill Frisell & Brian Blade
27        Patchwork Series: Doug Goodkin & The Pentatonics
27        Tommy Castro And The Painkillers
28        Wake The Dead
29        Choir! Choir! Choir!
30       Freight Open Mic
31        The Fright & Salvage Presents: The Austin Lounge Lizards

November 2018
1           Richard Shindell
2,3       Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely
4          Benny Green Trio with David Wong and Kenny Washington
4          Jon McLaughlin and Matt Wertz
5          UC Berkeley Jazz Ensembles
7          The Moth StorySLAM – BEGINNINGS
8          David Wilcox
9          StringShot Featuring Roy Rogers, Badi Assad, & Carlos Reyes
10        7th Annual California Banjo Extravaganza with Bill Evans, Ned Luberecki & Chris Coole and Their All-Star Band (John Reischman, Chad Manning, Jim Nunally, & Sharon Gilchrist)
11         Patchwork Series: Mister G
11         Between War and Here – with Ensemble Galilei, Neal Conan and Anne Garrels
12        Classical at the Freight: Michael Gilbertson
13         Freight Open Mic – 11/13
14         Richie Furay – Deliverin’
15         Maria de Barros
16         Darrell Scott with special guest Carlos Reyes
17         3rd Annual Meadows Livingstone Scholarship Fund Concert
17         Robin Flower & Libby McLaren
18         John Prine Sing-Along with Clyde Leland
18        Caitlin Canty and Peter Bradley Adams
19        West Coast Songwriters – 11/19/18
20       Conspiracy Of Venus, Colm O’Riain
21         Steven Page Trio
23        Tuck and Patti
24        Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands
25        The Nutcracker Sweet
25         Kim Nalley & Tammy Hall Pay Respect to Aretha Franklin
27        Freight Open Mic
28        Miramar: Boleros from Puerto Rico
29        The Travelin’ McCourys
30        Shelley Doty X-tet

December 2018
1           Holly Near with Tammy Hall and Jan Martinelli
2           Patchwork Series: The Bug Family Band
3           Jazzschool Studio Band, Dave Eshelman’s Jazz Garden Big Band
4          Over The Rhine
5           The Moth StorySLAM – INSTINCTS
6           Mary Gauthier
7           Hawktail
8           Peter Rowan: Carter Stanley’s Eyes with special guests Don Rigsby and Scott Law
9           Freighter Tots Sing-Along with Clyde Leland
9            San Francisco Gay Men’s Chorus
10         Classical at the Freight: Delphi Trio
11          Freight Open Mic
12,13     Peter Yarrow & Noel Paul Stookey (of Peter, Paul & Mary)
14,15,16 Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
16          Kurt Elling Quintet
17          Holiday Seasonings Concert with SoVoSó
18          Christmas Jug Band
19          Tinsley Ellis
20          Freight Holiday Revue with The John Santos Quartet and special guest Kimiko Joy
21,22     David Grisman Sextet
28          Zigaboo Modeliste’s Birthday Extravaganza with Special Guest George Porter, Jr.
29          Hot Tuna Acoustic
30          Hot Tuna Electric
31           Hot Tuna Acoustic and Electric